Title: 原住民生態知識與流域治理:以泰雅族Mrqwang 群之人河關係為例

Other Titles: Indigenous Ecological Knowledge and Watershed Governance-A Case Study of the Human-river Relations in Mrqwang, Taiwan

Keywords: 泰雅族;河流;原住民生態知識;流域治理

Abstract: 水資源是我國當前環境政策中極為重要的一環,但是諸多水資源開發管理和原住民之間利益衝突的案例,顯示了目前臺灣的環境論述中,仍缺乏由原住民族角度說出來之在地觀點的事實。此研究透過文獻回顧與民族誌研究方法,以石門水庫集水區上游之Mrqwang群泰雅族部落(位於尖石鄉玉峰村)為主要研究地點,輔以對集水區中其他泰雅族部落之資料收集,從部落的河流知識出發,探討泰雅族之人河關係與流域觀,進而思考它們對於當代流域治理的啟發。本研究顯示,相對於現代水資源管理中將河流功能單一化並以固定地理界線建立集水區空間秩序的邏輯,泰雅族的河流相關生態知識呈現了河流的多重意義以及動態的、以人際關係之維護為核心的資源治理特質,而使這樣的知識參與到流域治理之中,將是使原住民族和國家在環境議題中得以平等對話的關鍵。

Many cases of conflict between the water resource management and the indigenous communities in Taiwan show that there is too little chance for indigenous peoples to express their environmental discourse from their own perspective. Adopting the methods of literature review and ethnographical study, this paper took Mrqwang, a Tayal indigenous community in the watershed of Shih-Men Reservoir as an example, and revealed indigenous ecological knowledge of river in Tayal culture. Instead of simplifying river as the source of water and controlling it through fixed geographical boundaries in modern hydro-management, Tayal ecological knowledge of river demonstrated the multiple meanings of river and the importance of maintaining reciprocal social relations in governing the resources. In conclusion, this paper suggests that the participation of indigenous knowledge in contemporary watershed governance is a key for equal dialogue between indigenous peoples and the state.