Title: 適用於智慧型手機使用者之味覺資料庫建置與菜單推薦機制

Keywords: 個人化推薦 味覺辨識 飲食記錄; LifeLog; Personalized recommendation; Taste identification; Dietary records; LifeLog

Abstract: 中國有句諺語:「民以食為天」,食物乃人類生活所不可缺的要素之一,而人們對於食物則有各自的偏好,而要從琳瑯滿目的食物中依照個人喜好來推薦則成為一門重要的課題。

隨著科技的進步,智慧型手機的出現為人類帶來了許多便利,也逐漸改變了人們的生活方式,群眾可以透過智慧型手機來記錄生活的點滴,記錄的方式正走向數位化,而如何利用這些累積下來的數位資料來做分析與推薦也成為熱門的研究目標。

本論文從味覺方面著手,將LifeLog的飲食記錄與味覺做結合,並透過大眾分類與群眾外包的方式,將味覺資料由智慧型手機使用者處獲得,並建構成包含餐廳、餐點名稱以及其對應味覺之資料庫。

本論文實作了一個程式Foodtaste,包含了記錄餐點味覺資料,查詢個人記錄,以及實作數種推薦的功能。本論文並提出了數個計算方法,透過LifeLog累積下來的味覺資料進行計算,來獲得每位使用者的個人口味偏好和味覺比例,並將這些資料與餐點的味覺比例計算來對餐廳進行個人化的餐點推薦。

Foods and eating are the basic element of human`s life, and people have their own favorite in choosing foods. Thus it is an important issue to make some recommendation for people in front of a dazzling array of foods.

With the advances in technology, smartphones bring convenience to people and change their life style. One can use smartphones to record various things in his life. The ways of memories become digitalized, and how to use these digital data to analyze and give opinions becomes popular.

Base on one’s taste, present study combined dietary records and food taste in Lifelog, using Folksonomy and Crowdsourcing to acquire data of specific food taste from smartphone users, and linked these data to restaurant’s name and the name of the meal in our database.

We designed a smartphone application which called "Foodtaste". It provided users to record what they ate and how did it taste, looking up personal records, and several recommending methods. Our study also provides several methods in calculating cumulative data in Lifelog and acquiring the preference of one’s taste and ratio in variable foods from every user. Then we calculated these data to carry out personalized food recommendation.