Title: 資訊檢索全文資料庫績效評估工作量模式之建立與應用--以傳播學數位圖書館為例

Other Titles: A Full-Text Information Retrieval Database Workload Model for Benchmark-Communication Digital Library Case

Keywords: 全文資訊檢索;資訊檢索;自然語文資訊檢索;文件資料庫;數位圖書館;工作量模式;資料庫績效評估

Abstract: 以資訊檢索為基礎的網路搜尋技術,已逐漸成為Internet上相當受到重視的技術之一。雖然全文資訊檢索的技術已存在多時,然而電腦產業一直缺乏依廣泛標準的績效評估,來評估全文資訊檢索系統的產出及價格/效能比,網際網路年代對全文資訊檢索軟體的大量需求,極需要一個標準、一致的方法,來比較各系統間效能的差異。本研究即針對傳播中文全文資訊檢索資料庫系統一個傳播數位圖書館的雛形為探討的主題,試圖以資料庫績效評估的理論及方法,來建構其工作量模式。本研究針對目前績效評估的瓶頸,即是無法正確、合理、公允表達不同使用者應用系統的真實績效表現,提出新的研究模式以解決問題根源在領域特定和領域專屬,無法代表使用者工作量的現在評估方法。透過應用Benchmark方法論和模式,Information Retrieval方法論為理論基礎,設計以使用者需求為導向的開放型工作量模式,根據不同使用者需求產生不同工作量,執行不同測試能夠產生比較正確,合理、公允表達績效結果。本研究模式分為資料模式、交易模式和控制模式,用以標準承載資訊檢索資料庫一般化工作量,提供管理者和系統者有效率和效果評估工具。

Information retrieval represents the vital technology in the Internet era. With rapidly growing Web sites and Internet servers, it is important to understand the performance of information retrieval and information search. However, the traditional database benchmarks lack the ability to express the unstructured data model and path expressions, not to mention document storage. In this research, we adopt the principles of benchmark methodology and information retrieval methodology to develop a requirements-driven full text information retrieval database workload model for benchmark. This development incorporates non-structured and path expressional design and domain-independent characteristics. It provides an alternative to solve the ir-representativeness and misleading performance issues. The new workload model is composed of data model, transaction model, and control model to offer reliable, accurate, real, and scalable.