題名: Contagion Effects of the Sequential FDI Trajectory: A Social Network Analysis

其他題名: 連續性海外投資行爲的網絡擴散效果

關鍵詞: 連續性投資;社會網絡;感染效應 sequential FDI;social network;contagion effect

摘要: 本研究藉由社會網絡分析法,研究台灣高科技業廠商到中國大陸連續性投資區位的選擇動機。透過將台灣高科技業廠商投資大陸的連續性行為視為一網絡概念,本研究應用網絡分析中的感染效應來說明台商連續性海外投資行為的網絡擴散效果,分別以凝聚模型來分析廠商下一個投資據點與現有的投資據點之互補性動機,以及透過結構對等模型來說明廠商下一個投資區位與現有投資區位的競爭性考量。研究蒐集1996至2006年268家台灣高科技業廠商到中國大陸的投資路徑與相關財務資料,以及中國大陸各投資區域的總體經濟數據。研究結果發現,台灣高科技廠商的連續性海外投資行為受到地域競爭性動機,以及各區域的其他外商對其投資經驗與基礎建設之影響。

This study presents a quantitative method for illustrating the sequential FDI location choices within China by using methodologies derived from social network analysis. This method's numerous techniques and indicators offer many advantages by measuring the link between nodes to demonstrate the structural patterns of a connected system. We employed the 'contagion effect' on diffusions to explain FDI trajectory within a country. It is examined by two different models: the cohesion model, which is based on the diffusion by complementarities perspective, and the structural equivalence model, which is based on the diffusion by competitiveness perspective. We empirically tested a sample data of Taiwanese high-tech firms during the period from 1996 to 2006. Our analytical results showed that the Taiwanese firms' sequential FDI trajectory is influenced by the competitive locations of the same social positions and the regional characteristics of FDI information and infrastructure.