Title: 個人─工作適配量表發展:多元構面觀點

Other Titles: The Development of Multidimensional Person-Job Fit Scale (MPJS)

Keywords: 個人工作適配;量表發展;多元構面; Person-job Fit;Scale Development;Multi-dimension

Abstract: 個人-工作適配(person-job fit)的概念已廣為學者們所重視與探討,但過去研究多以單一構面加以衡量,較少考慮到個人-工作適配應為多元構面的概念。在現有的量表中,以Cable與DeRue(2002)個人工作適配之兩構面量表最常被引用,但其衡量之內涵屬於一般性適配(general fit),在衡量時較難精確瞭解哪些適配項目對於個人的行為或態度影響較大。因此,本研究依循Hinkin(1998)所建議的量表發展過程,以兩組樣本共456位員工為施測對象,經由探索性與驗證性因素分析,發展出「基本需求」、「自尊隸屬」、「自我實現」、「工作要求」與「具備能力」五構面共18題之個人-工作適配量表(Multidimensional Person-Job fit Scale, MPJS)。本量表除了具有良好的收斂效度外,且對工作滿意、情感性組織承諾與專業承諾、離職傾向、求職行為工作績效均有顯著解釋力與遞增效度。MPJS量表的出現。也呼應了學者希望發展更精確的題項以衡量個人-工作適配多元構面的建議。

In recent years, management scholars have extensively examined the concept of person-job fit (P-J fit), due mainly to its potential benefits for employee altitudes and behaviors. For example, P-J fit has been found to be positively related to higher levels of task performance, organizational citizenship behavior, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment, and negatively related to turnover intentions and withdrawal behaviors. As a result, P-J fit has received increasing attention from both academic and practical fields. As for the existing scales for P-J fit, most scholars focused their attention on the "general fist" between person and job and treated this concept as an unidimensional one. However, some researchers suggested that the multidimensionality and "specific fit" might be more suitable for this construct (e.g., Kristof-Brown, Zimmerman, & Johnson, 2005). Therefore, we followed the scale development procedure proposed by Hinkin (1998) to develop the Multidimensional Person-Job fit Scale (MPJS) using two independent samples (a total of 456 employees). The results of exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis (n=131 and 325, respectively) showed that the 5-dimension model of MPJS fits the data better than the unidimensional model. In addition, evidences for criterion-related validity were gathered by correlating the scale with job satisfaction, affective organization commitment, affective occupational commitment, turnover intentions, job search behaviors, and job performance. Moreover, the MPJS demonstrated good convergent, discriminant, and incremental validity. The MPJS scale, including l8 specific items in five dimensions, can be used not only to predict employee altitudes and behaviors, but also to identify how to improve employees` fits with their jobs.