Title: 誰比較有機會接受職業訓練? 性別與教育程度、世代、省籍的影響分析

Other Titles: Who Has More Opportunities for Occupational Training? Gender Analysis and the Various Effects of Education, Cohort, and Ethnicity

Keywords: 女性優勢;性別研究;高等教育;職業訓練;females` advantage;gender study;higher education;Occupational training

Abstract: 隨著市場環境競爭日劇且變化迅速,工作所需的技能必須不斷更新,使得職業訓練成為組織成長與個人地位提升,以及增加報酬的關鍵機制。以往的文獻不但較缺乏大型調查資料的分析,且較少從個人層次來探討「誰比較有機會接受職業訓練」所顯見的性別意涵。因此,本研究主要聚焦在性別的分析,並附帶探討教育程度、世代與省籍的因素,如何影響接受職業訓練的機會。據此,本研究透過華人家庭動態調查的資料(2000 至2001 年),分析2,532 位35 歲以上的台灣民眾,歸結出以下幾點發現:一、接受職業訓練的機會上有性別差異,女性在接受職業訓練的機會上較男性不利。二、不管男性還是女性,一旦教育程度愈高所能夠接受到的職業訓練機會愈大。三、表面上,年輕世代較年長世代還要有機會接受職業訓練,但控制教育程度後,世代效果消失,代表年輕世代的效果是受較高教育的因素所影響。四、表面上,外省籍較本省籍容易有職業訓練的機會,但控制教育程度後,省籍的效果消失了。五、教育效果與性別存在互動關係,教育效果對於接受訓練的機會會因性別而有所不同;在其他條件相同之下,女性的教育程度對受訓機會的效果比男性還要高。六、接受職業訓練會增加工作的薪資,尤其重要是,女性接受訓練所增加的薪資效果比男性還高。最後,本研究企圖讓本文的發現和既有的理論/研究對話,並對未來與訓練有關的研究提出建議與反思。

With the ever-changing and competitive market environment, occupational training is a crucial factor in improving individual status. However, limited research is based on large-scale data that focus on identifying people who have more opportunities for receiving occupational training, particularly from a gender perspective. Therefore, this paper focuses on gender analysis, and on the effect of educational level, cohort, and ethnicity on the probabilities of obtaining training. This study is based on the 2000-2001 Panel Study of Family Dynamics dataset, containing 2,532 Taiwanese people over 35years of age. The findings include the following: first, obtaining occupational training exhibited gender differences with women at a greater disadvantage than men. Second, regardless of gender, once people have a higher level of education, they obtained more training opportunities. Third, a younger cohort has more chances to obtain training than an older cohort. However, the cohort effect disappears after further controlling for the educational background effect. Fourth, by controlling the educational factor, the ethnicity effect vanishes. The ethnicity effect on training attainment was derived from the education effect. Fifth, an interactive effect between gender and educational factors was observed. Education affects chances of obtaining training, which varies with gender. In the same conditional situation, the effect of education related to the probability of women obtaining training was higher than that for men. Sixth, obtaining training can increase income. The crucial finding in this study was that women with training earn a higher income than men. Finally, this paper discusses related studies and arguments, and offers suggestions for future research.