Title: 解析外語自學:學生之抗拒、教師之定位、與校園自學社群之衝突問題

Other Titles: Learning Community for Autonomous Language Learning--- Focusing on Tensions

Keywords: 外語自學;學生之抗拒;課室教學研究 language learner autonomy;learner resistance;classroom research

Abstract: 本研究以個案之課室研究方法, 旨在了解初進入大學的大一學生如何面對大學英文課程鼓勵自學的教學措施. 本研究設計了一個一學年的教科書專案, 讓六個班180位同學自己蒐尋, 製作, 教學. 我們想看看學生如何決定題目, 過程中如何面對這個學習活動, 如何設定自己, 老師與英文的角色. 結果發現除了少數同學的確做出結果導向的決定, 大部分所設定的主題大都是自己喜歡的休閒活動, 與前人研究中學生以結果為主要考量的作為不盡相同. 但是, 過程中學生的抗拒心態仍強, 主要原因包括作業內容太多, 不了解大學教師之要求, 也不太清楚大學老師視以為理所當然的文化等等. 為了降低師生間之緊張氣氛, 我們做了很多的調整, 也提供了更細緻的獎懲制度與教學單元. 這個研究凸顯出鼓勵大一新生進行英語自學的實質困難, 也讓老師們有機會檢視我們對學生自學的期待. 教師往往不全然清楚自己對所謂學生自學的期待, 導致可能太多不實際的要求. 文後提出師生合作達成自學理想的建議.

This study was interested in how Taiwanese university freshmen think about and go about learning English and what their attitudes toward being autonomous language learners are when they are encouraged to choose their own trajectories in a college English course. We designed a one-year course project which asked 180 students in six classes to develop readers, course materials, and eventually to teach their lessons. This project was intended to create a transition that the learners needed from being controlled as high school students to having control as autonomous university learners. The study followed qualitative case study tradition. Through questionnaires, classroom observations, reflection journals, teaching logs, and group interviews we sought to address three sets of research questions that asked what themes or topics the students chose to use in their project and how they approached the required tasks. Finally, how they interpreted their own roles in relation to that of the teacher`s. Preliminary findings are that students chose topics that interested them, but when the project became difficult they demonstrated resistance tendency. The reasons also included that they were not familiar with the teachers`expectations, the university academic culture, and many of the needed skills. To reduce tensions, the teachers made a lot of adjustments, including more detailed instruction and setting clear rules. These led to the suggestions that learner autonomy does not just happen; often the teacher and students need to work together to make it happen.