Title: A Further Evaluation of Orthometric Correction Using Measured Gravity for Each Set-up between Two Benchmarks

Keywords: 正高改正;實測重力值 orthometric correction;measured gravity

Abstract: 以往的正高改正研究所使用的重力數據皆僅使用在水準點上觀測之重力值, 如此將忽略在水準點間之地形及沿著施測路線上其他的影響因素. 因此, 本研究於兩水準點間進行一等水準測量並同時於標尺擺設處實施重力測量, 利用實測重力值進行正高改正之研究, 針對計算出測線之正高改正結果進行分析. 本文選擇台灣地區水準網中代表不同地形的 3 段水準測線進行一等水準測量及重力測量, 以計算不同地形之正高改正進行研究. 本研究採用質量密度一致進行計算以比較利用兩水準點上之重力數據計算之正高改正與兩水準點間一等水準測量時各標尺擺設處實施重力測量 累積所計算之正高改正, 其結果顯示正高改正有0.1mm~0.5mm 之間的差異. 最後根據本研究所獲得的結果顯示, 於高精度水準測量進行正高改正時需以沿水準路線各標尺擺設位置之實測重力以進行計算.

Previous research in orthometric correction used gravity data measured on benchmarks only. It neglects the effect of the terrain and other factors along the leveling route between benchmarks. The objective of this study is to further show numerical experiments and results of field test for computing orthometric correction base on measured gravity at each set-up of the staff along the leveling route between two benchmarks. In this paper three sets of the first-order leveling and gravity data within the first-order leveling network of Taiwan, which represent the different terrains from lower altitude to higher altitude, were used in the experiment for the computation of the orthometric correction. Then a comparison is made between the orthometric height corrections by using gravity data at benchmarks only, and those using gravity data observed at each set-up of the staff between two benchmarks. The results of field tests show that, a difference of 0.1mm to 0.5 mm was observed between the orthometric corrections with the constant mass-density computed at benchmarks only and each set-up. From the obtained results of this study, it is concluded that, at the highest level of accuracy for leveling surveys, the orthometric corrections should be taken into account the measured gravity at each set-up along the leveling route between benchmarks.