Title: 冷戰後中共對東協的外交政策

Other Titles: China`s Foreign Policy to ASEAN in the Post Cold War Period

Keywords: 外交政策重塑;多邊主義;東協;東協區域論壇;東協自由貿易區、亞太經合會; Foreign policy restructuring;multilateralism;ASEAN;ARF;APEC

Abstract: 去年(一九九七年)六月中共正式從觀察員升級為東南亞國家協會(東協)的「全面對化夥伴國」,十二月中共國家主席江澤民和東協七國共同簽署「中國與東協睦鄰友好關係宣言」,顯示冷戰後美國勢力正從亞太地區急速消退的同時,中共已逐漸和東協建立友好的關係。中共與東協各國在七O年代之後才陸續建立起外交關係,但其關係並不密切,一直到一九九四年中共成為東協區域論壇的對話國之後雙方關係才有突破性的發展,因此本文將分析一九九四年至一九九七年之間中共與東協外交關係的轉變,並探討是何種因素促使中共與東協的關係能夠迅速發展,以及東協對中共外教政策的反應。本文將以羅森諾(James N. Rosenau)的「外交政策的重塑」(Foreign policy Restructuring)中「適應模式」(Adaptive Model)為分析架構,並從亞太區域安全形勢解析中共對東協外交政策的轉變以及中共的國家利益,最後並敘述東協各國的反應。

During China’s foreign policy underwent tremendous change from 1994 to 1997, China now advocates a good neighbor policy to improve diplomatic relations with ASEAN and Japan. The primary reason for this change was China’s breakthrough from its diplomatic isolation since the Tienanmen square massacre in 1989. First, China became a formal member of the ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF0 in July 1997. Second, Jiang Tzemin, China’s national chairman, signed the “China-ASEAN Friendly Relations Declaration” with ASEAN in December of last year. This hints that China’s good neighbor foreign policy is yielding a rich harvest. This article used James N. Rosenau’s “ Adaptive Model” in foreign policy restructuring to explain the transformation of China’s foreign policy after the cold war. It starts from the situation of international and regional security environments to illustrate the transformation of China foreign policy. Then it turns to a discussion of china’s national interest in the post cold war. Finally, ASEAN’s reaction to China’s good neighbor policy is discussed.