Title: 臺灣高等教育評鑑制度與實施之分析研究

Keywords: 高等教育;教育評鑑;臺灣教育; Higher education;Educational evaluation;Taiwan education

Abstract: 為確保高等教育機構之教育品質,近年臺灣教育當局積極推動相關評鑑制度之建立與實施。2005年大學法修正條文之第5條第2項指出「教育部為促進各大學之發展,應組成評鑑委員會或委託學術團體或專業評鑑機構,定期辦理大學評鑑,並公告其結果……」,確立辦理高等教育評鑑法源之依據,後經教育部發起並宣導,並與全國各大專校院共同捐助成立財團法人高等教育評鑑中心基金會,其後教育部於2007年1月發布「大學評鑑辦法」,建立辦理「校務評鑑」及「院系所及學程評鑑」,以每5年至7年辦理一次之循環週期機制。運作至今,已產生一定之評鑑功能,但仍遭遇許多問題。在參閱相關文獻與研究後,本文即先就臺灣高教評鑑之背景與沿革加以說明,其次再就臺灣高等教育評鑑之機制及計畫內容進行分析,以突顯目前所面臨待改善之問題,最後提出相關因應策略與建議。其中包括積極宣導認可制觀念、規劃委員培訓制度、建立評鑑結果的決策運用共識、研擬大學系所分類評鑑指標、落實大學自我評鑑、加強改進系所評鑑的申復與申訴制度、定期評鑑高等教育評鑑中心的評鑑運作機制、區別不同系所之改進建議、與安排後設評鑑的規劃與實施等項目,以供相關教育主管機關參考。

Abstract Evaluation has become the main means of assessing the quality of higher education in Taiwan. In the last decade, the Higher Education Evaluation and Accreditation Council of Taiwan (HEEACT) has set out higher education evaluation policies and mechanisms, and conducted evaluations since 2005. Evaluation is based on schools’ self-evaluation and on a committee’s fact-findings report. Such evaluation serves as a basis on which the government would allocate subsidy, issue reprimands, or suggest for adjustment. Evaluation’s main items include institutional self-identification, administration and operation, teaching and learning resources, accountability and social responsibility, and self-enhancement and quality assurance mechanism. As result, any institution may be classified as accredited, conditionally accredited, or non-accredited, respectively. To force academic institutions to be in good shape, evaluation is taken every five years. In our view, since Taiwan’s higher education evaluation programs follow the accreditation system of the United States, they do not fully correspond to the core spirit of self-improvement of accreditation. The items and index, implemented by HEEACT evaluation programs, do not reflect the diversity of universities and colleges. As consequence, such system may provide less than we expect. It does help not much in encouraging schools to strive for maximum effi cacy. Hence, it is suggested here that evaluation content should be more open withmultifacial items and indexes that reflect the richness and diversity of schools.