Title: 從媒材轉換談動畫新聞對傳統新聞產製與標準之影響:以《動新聞》為例

Other Titles: A Mode Transformation Approach to the Effect of Animated News on News Production and Standards: A Pilot Study of News-In-Motion

Keywords: 口語;書寫;動畫新聞;媒材轉換;圖像;speech;written text;animated news;mode;visual

Abstract: 本文從媒材轉換角度出發,以《動新聞》為例,探討文字新聞被轉換成動畫新聞對傳統新聞產製與客觀新聞標準可能產生的影響。本文指出,從文字到圖像及口語配音,動畫新聞產製者一方面須填補大量視覺及聽覺細節,影響記者蒐集及查證工作,另方面,也須注意圖像與口語可能隱含社會刻板印象,影響閱聽人的新聞判斷及感知。此外,本文認為《動新聞》的圖像畫面有時採當事人的第一人角度進行新聞敘事,以及使用動漫手法及文化,不但衝擊傳統客觀新聞標準,也可能引發「真相」及「憐憫」等新聞倫理議題的討論。

This article argues that some controversy concerning "News-in-Motion" exists in the transformation from written texts to animation. From the perspective of mode transformation, this article focuses on The Apple Daily website`s "News-in-Motion" section to explore the effect of animated news on traditional news production and standards. This article suggests that when transforming an article from written to animated form, news producers need to add a significant amount of visual and oral detail which influences news gathering and verification. Moreover, visual and oral representations in animated news may imply ideologies just as with written texts, impacting news perception and audience judgment. This article shows that through the implementation of animation culture and techniques, and by at times narrating a news story from first-person perspective via video maneuvers. "News-in-Motion" not only challenges traditional objective journalism but also invokes ethical discussion related to truth and compassion.