Title: 失落之探討:以青少年期父母親過世的成人為例

Other Titles: Loss Coping Process of Adults: When They were Adolescent Following Parental Death

Keywords: 失落;失落的意義;失落的影響;深度訪談法;loss;the meaning of loss;the influence of loss;deep interview method

Abstract: 本研究針對青少年時期曾經驗父(母)親過世的成人,探討失落事件對個人的影響及意義。研究者邀請五位成年人,以深度訪談方式,進行資料建構蒐集,並以個人描敘文本加以分析資料。主要的研究發現如下:(1)失落與受訪者之間存在一個互為背景與圖像的關係。(2)失落事件對個人最主要的影響,在於對受訪者自我認同的衝擊。其中有兩位受訪者,受失落事件的影響,而顯露出與原生家庭的「離合」的矛盾衝突。(3)失落的意義在於因失落而中斷與過世父(母)親的關係,促使經驗失落的主體得以發展新的眼光來看待過去關係中的自己及其家庭。最後依據以上的研究發現,提出未來研究及實務工作上的建議。

The purpose of this study was to understand coping process, the influence, and the meaning of adults when they were adolescent following parental death. Five interviewee participated in this study. Deep interviewes were adopted to collect data. Central themes and essential descriptions were chosen to be analyzed. The main finding were as follows: (1) The relationship between loss and interviewee was a kind of figure and ground relationship. (2) Facing the event of loss, which collided his/her self-concept was the most critical influence. (3) The meaning of loss was what could get a new self-concept idea by the interrupted parental relationship. The discussion and suggestion about the development of loss counseling were raised at the end of the article.