Title: 以影像空間加速機制之多層折射繪圖

Keywords: 折射 光學 影像空間

Abstract: 光線的折射和全內反射是透明物體中重要的光學現象,可用於玻璃藝術。本論文利用depth-peeling的技術將一個三維幾何網格物體拆解成四層深度與法向量貼圖,提出改良的relief mapping使用的光線相交演算法解決層與層之間的斷層問題,在影像空間中計算至多四次折射和全內反射,最後對計算出的折射向量配合環境貼圖取得對應的折射效果。以上的單一物體四次折射架構,可延伸至多物體的場景,進行多物體四次折射計算。本論文改良傳統image-space兩次折射的方法,可以處理更複雜物體與場景,並嘗試與GPU加速的光跡追蹤軟體(OptiX)與不同場景進行比較,驗證其演算法效率與品質。

Light refraction simulation is an important optical phenomenon for the realism of computer synthesized images. This thesis proposed a image-space for real-time multi-refraction. First, we apply the depth-peeling technique to disassemble a 3D polygonal object into four layers of normal texture and depth texture. Then a modified ray-height-field intersection algorithm is proposed to solve the fault zone between the layers and to compute the intersection, refraction, and the total internal reflection on image space. We can generate (at most) four pass refraction. At the last step, we use the environment map with the refraction vector to get the final color. The proposed algorithm can easily extend to multi-object refraction. Experiment results on various scenes demonstrate the feasibility and quality of the proposed multi-refraction method. A comparison to the GPU-based ray tracing (OptiX) is shown to support the efficient of our method.