题名: 新品牌進入成熟市場的行銷策略之研究-以風味糖漿為例

关键词: 行銷組合 資源基礎論 4P resources research

摘要: 在任何一個成熟的市場,以一個新品牌切入先取得初步成功,然後能長期穩健的獲利成長,都不是一件容易的事。因研究者服務的公司想要發展新品牌商品,根據公司核心競爭力評估後,發現風味糖漿最適合發展成為第一個新品牌,但如何運用各種行銷和銷售策略訂定出一個成功的行銷計畫為一挑戰!研究者採用行銷組合(4P)與資源基礎論來做行銷策略的立論基礎,而選擇個案分析法進行研究,在對台灣風味糖漿市場分析三個競爭者(即法國Monin syrup公司、美國達文西DaVinci Gourmet及台灣茂霖食品公司)分析後,再檢討成立已一年的S-BRAND糖漿本身的能力與現況,提出初步的結果與檢討,然後經過內部的反覆討論出自己的優缺點及市場的未來趨勢及危機,最後擬定出未來的盤商開發策略,並訂出確保S-BRAND糖漿未來成功的行銷策略。對於整體風味糖漿市場本研究提出三點建議:(1)成立專屬產業工會,產品明確定義分類;(2)建立專屬產品的衛生安全檢驗標準,並進而給予天然、健康的升級認證;(3)風味糖漿產業應該從B to B到 B to C,方能擴大市場規模。

Entering a mature market to achieve initial success and get long- term steady earnings growth is a challenge for a new branded product. Taking the flavor syrup market in Taiwan as an example, this study examines how a firm introduces a new brand in this market. The firm first assessed its core competencies and recognized the potential of the flavor syrup product as its first trial to introduce its first branded products.

Drawing from the thoughts of the resources based view and marketing mix, the researcher adopted a case study approach to conduct the study. After analyzing the flavored syrups market in Taiwan, competitors (including Monin syrup from France, Da Vinci Gourmet Food from the US and Mao-lin Inc., a local firm), and the operating results of the first year brand (i.e., S-BRAND syrup) a preliminary results were derived. Intensive internal discussion of the results, coupled with the strengths and weaknesses of the firm as well as the future environmental trends, strategies to tackle the wholesalers and marketing mix to promote their S-Brand syrup are then proposed, with the aim to ensure future success of the brand. The recommendations to foster a healthy development of the industry are also proposed, namely, to form an industrial union to clearly define the product categories, to set up health and safety inspection standards and criteria for grading certifications, and to add B2C business model to expand market size.