题名: 以線索提示作業探討面爲基注意力作用

关键词: 內因導引;外因導引;面爲基注意力 endogenous orienting;exogenous orienting;surface-based attention

摘要: 本研究旨在探討藉由外因導引與內因導引作用所引發的面為基注意力現象,並利用線索提示作業深入比較其所涉及的運作時程與相關機制。實驗材料為利用隨機點所製作之橫跨不同深度且相互交錯的兩斜面,實驗一初步證實面為基注意力的運作。實驗二A以直接線索引發外因導引,實驗二B則以間接線索引發內因導引。兩實驗結果皆顯示,無效線索情況比有效線索情況需較長的反應時間,亦即產生有效效果,支持面為基注意力確實存在。實驗三則進一步操弄提示線索的特性(即:有效、無效及中性線索)與SOA(即:120、300、500及1,000毫秒)。實驗三A結果顯示,在外因導引作用下,當SOA較短時,個體乃透過對提示面的促進來進行選擇;而在長SOA情況下,個體反藉由抑制非提示面以進行選擇。實驗三B結果顯示,內因導引作用下,視覺系統普遍抑制非提示面以進行選擇。綜合上述,外因導引或內因導引所引發的面為基注意力運作,在時程變化及其所涉及的促進或抑制機制並不相同。

Surface-based attention (SBA) in either exogenous or endogenous orienting was investigated with cuing task in terms of time-course and facilitation/inhibition mechanism. New materials were designed which were two surfaces crossed each other and both extended a wide range of depths. In experiment 1, the operation of SBA was preliminarily confirmed. In experiment 2, validity effects were found in both exogenous and endogenous orienting, that confirmed the operation of SBA. In experiment 3, the cue type (valid, invalid, and neutral) and the cue-to-target SOA (120, 300, 500, and 1,000 ms) were manipulated. The results showed that the facilitation of cued surface was found under exogenous orienting when SOA was short. But as the SOA increased, inhibition of the uncued surface was found instead. Under endogenous orienting, inhibition of the uncued surface was found generally. In conclusion, SBA can be triggered by either exogenous or endogenous orienting. But the time-course and mechanisms were different between them.