Title: 價值共創─以台灣服務設計公司為例

Keywords: 價值共創 共創活動 服務設計 co create service design

Abstract: 哈佛管理學策略大師Porter(2012)提出未來企業發展與策略將由生產製造轉為關心顧客需求為目標,並應為人類社會創造價值與分享價值為目的性。綜觀台灣這幾年的經濟發展,在體驗經濟的倡議之下,企業不再只是專注於產品創新,更重要的是去探討產品與服務系統對消費者的一致性,透過服務設計讓企業能將價值與善念傳遞給消費者。

有鑑於此,本研究欲透過了解服務設計之發展與脈絡,並以國內服務設計產業作為著眼點,輔以服務設計知識與流程為理論基礎,最後探討服務設計專案過程中,企業與客戶如何共創價值。在此結構下,本研究欲探討三個問題:一、服務設計活動之產出為何?二、專案過程中參與者如何共創價值? 三、專案過程中如何定義服務缺口?

本研究所得初步結論為:一、服務設計活動可為參與者創造新的服務體驗,且能為企業降低風險與成本,並促進其員工之歸屬感。二、服務設計公司會依據客戶的需求與其客觀條件,客製化其活動流程,並在過程中雙方投入專業知識與資源。除此之外,應適時地邀請使用者,貢獻其經驗與創意,在多方努力之下創造出新的服務元素。三、服務缺口之確認須仰賴大量前期研究,並善用設計方法與分析工具,釐清潛在問題點,並通過多次會議討論與收斂服務缺口。

Porter(2012) asserted that the strategy of enterprise in the future should meet customer’s needs instead of producing goods, and set the goal for creating and sharing the value in society. Manufacturing products and providing services are no longer enough. Experiences are the foundation for future economic growth. Successful companies will use products as props and service as the stage to create experience that will engage customers in personal ways.

The thesis will study the context of service design development, focusing on the domestic service design industry, combining with the theoretical knowledge, and figure out how to create value from the project. Therefore, the thesis aims to answer three research questions: (1) What is the outcome from the service design process? ( 2) How do the participators create value within the project? (3) How to define the service gap within the project?

The conclusions of the thesis are as the following: (1) Service design may create new service experience for all the participators. Besides, it also may reduce the cost and enhance the sense of ownership in enterprise management. (2) The service design companies will customize the process based on the characteristic of industry and customer’s needs. Besides, service design companies and customer will contribute their knowledge and resource within the project. In additions, they should include the user into the project to let user create the idea by themselves. (3) The definition of service gap should be based on the abundant of information and data, and then be analyzed by design methods and tools. Besides, service design company will hold the meeting to discuss to narrow the issues.