Title: 春秋時期族群概念新探

Other Titles: A New Study on the Chinese Ethnic Thought during the Spring and Autumn Period

Keywords: 族群;春秋時期;諸夏;蠻夷戎狄;內外

Abstract: 本文企圖質疑學界長久以來的兩種看法。第一種看法,是認爲春秋時期已經有某種族群意識,即「諸夏」意識。第二種看法,是認爲「諸夏」和「蠻」、「夷」、「戎」、「狄」的主要區別是一種文野之別,即一種文明先進者和野蠻落後者的區別。針對第一種看法,筆者論證指出,「諸夏」並不是一個族群概念,而是一種政治集團概念。這個政治集團的成員雖然有某種我群概念,但這種我群概念還沒有發展成族群意識。針對第二種看法,筆者論證指出,春秋時期「蠻」、「夷」、「戎」、「狄」的稱呼,其主要意涵其實是「外人」而不是「文化落後之人」。因此,在春秋時期「諸夏」之人的認知中,他們自己和「蠻」、「夷」、「戎」、「狄」的最主要區別,並不是文化先進落後之別,而是一種內外之別;文化先進落後之別雖然存在,卻不像內外之別那樣經常被提及。

This article intends to challenge two prevalent views regarding the Chinese ethnic concepts during the Spring-Autumn period. According to the first view, certain ethnic consciousness (the "Zhuxia consciousness") has appeared in the Spring-Autumn period. According to the second view, the main distinction between Zhuxia and Man, Yi, Rong, Di is one between the civilized and the barbarian. Against the first view, the author argues that the term Zhuxia had little ethnic connotation but instead referred to certain political group. Although members of this political group did have certain concept of belonging to the same group, such concept fell short of developing into an ethnic consciousness. Against the second view, the author argues that the main connotation of the terms Man, Yi, Rong, Di during the Spring-Autumn period was "outsiders" rather than "barbarians" or "secondary peoples". To the people of Zhuxia, the major distinction between Zhuxia and Man, Yi, Rong, Di was not so much that between the civilized and the barbarian as that between "outsiders" and "insiders".