Title: 災難、官僚與民主:台灣九二一震災援救的政治與制度分析

Other Titles: Disasters, Bureaucracy, and Democracy: Political and Institutional Analysis of Governmental Response to Chi-Chi Earthquake of 1999

Keywords: 官僚網絡化;災難共治;民主行政;不確定性 networked bureaucracy;shared disaster governance;administrative democratization;uncertainty

Abstract: 由於台灣天然災害發生的頻率甚高,常釀成重大災情,災難防治遂為重要課題。九二一地震讓我國災難防救體系成為眾所矚目的焦點,開啟一扇政策討論之窗。然而,一個尚未被深入探究的面向,則是民主化如何影響救災行政體系的運作。災難援救看似一個技術性的工作,可透過強而有力的官僚體係-良好的人員訓練、精密而充分的工具設備,再加上有效的領導統御-來解決。但步入民主化之後,行政官僚的行動必須兼具回應性與可靠性,故面對災難,政府已無法單向地施政,而必須與受治者密切互動-民眾會定義災難情境並因此對政府有所期待,政府則必須有效處理這樣的期待以維繫政權。同時,民主的新挑戰乃私部門的興起以及官僚體系的網絡化-由許多擁有自治權以及不同利益觀點的行政次體系,要共同擔負災難情境的管理工作。因此,如何促成各組織間的協調與合作,成就此「治理」的工作,乃民主化之後災難治理的新課題。本文除援引上述理論來解釋九二一震災中為何政府救災成效不彰外,並強調各級政府間伙伴關係的建立,政治利益被正確地認識並納入制度改造的考量,才是改善我國災難治理效能之道。

Democratization has posed challenges to the public administration in Taiwan. As demonstrated in governing such extreme natural event as Chi-Chi Earthquake, the administrators have to respond to citizens’ requests promptly while their powers have been devolved to subsystems in a networked bureaucracy. The challenges, therefore, are to coordinate governors with different interests and concerns in that highly uncertain disaster situation. With democracy deepened and new norms built, however, conflicts would be managed and capacity of governing disasters would be essentially improved.