Title: 臺灣社會科學引用文獻分析研究

Other Titles: Citation Analysis on Social Science Literature of Taiwan

Keywords: 社會科學;引用類型;引註格式;引用文獻分析;引用半衰期

Abstract: 本研究利用引用文獻分析法,針對臺灣社會科學各學科TSSCI收錄且是國科會人文與社會科學發展處評比各學門排名第一的期刊,其2010年所出版的研究性文章為樣本,探討其引用文獻之資料類型、語言與年代的分佈。此外,針對各學科引用文獻在文章中的位置,例如:導論、研究方法、結果、結論等加以比較,最後針對研究結果進行各學科的綜合歸納。本研究結果可以了解社會科學學者的引用特性與資訊需求,進而應用於圖書館之館藏規劃。此外亦可將研究之分析結果,提供社會科學期刊出版者與學者使用註釋與引用格式之參考,並可為引文索引資料庫之建置提供相關資訊。經由本研究結果應可增進對引用文獻本質的認識,並期望為未來相關實證研究提供參考。

Through citation analysis, this study explored the distribution of document type, language and publication year among citations in social science journals that published in Taiwan and indexed in Taiwan Social Science Citation Index (TSSCI). Samples as research subjects were research articles published in 2010 from first-rank journals assessed by Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, National Science Council. Sections in which citations appeared, namely introductions, methodologies, results, and conclusions, were to be examined as well. Conclusions and suggestions were made based on research results and intra/interdisciplinary comparisons. While citing characteristics and information needs of social scientists revealed in this study could be valuable in collection development of libraries or refinement of information services, analysis of research results may serve as reference for publishers of social science journals, scholars and providers of citation index databases-especially for domestic ones- on notes, citation formats and indices. Aiming at further exploration of citations, this study is also expected to provide a better understanding of citation nature, and serve as a stepping stone for future empirical studies.