Title: 美國軍備轉移與外交政策關係之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Arms Transfer and U.S. Foreign Policy

Keywords: 美國軍備轉移;外交政策;軍備工業; U.S. arms transfer;Foreign policy;Defense industry

Abstract: 冷戰興起後,美國對共黨國家採行圍堵政策, 因而廣結同盟,拉攏與國.美國以軍備轉移為工 具,支援同盟國與友好國家,從而求增進本國之 安全;越戰後更以軍備轉移部分彌補駐外美軍 之裁減.本子計畫研究重點分為(1)冷戰興起後 美國軍備轉移制度、政策及目標;(2)越戰後美 國軍備轉移在制度、政策及目標上之改變;(3) 冷戰結束對美國軍備轉移之影響.

As the Cold War broke out, the United States adopted the policy of containment toward the Communist states. It signed a series of defense treaties with other countries, in a joint effort to contain Communist expansionism. It has used arms transfers as an instrument to support allies and friendly countries against Communist threat, thereby enhancing its own national security. With the ending of the World War II, the United States also used arms transfers to friendly countries as a partial solution to the problems of American force reduction abroad, as well as a means to increase earnings from abroad. The emphasis of this subject are threefold: (a) the system, policy and objectives of US arms transfers in the era of the Cold War (including the policy and process of arms sales and purchases); (b) the changes in the system, policy, objective of US arms transfers in the Post-Vietnam War era; and (c) the impact of the end of the Cold War on the system, policy and objectives of US arms transfers.