Title: Web 2.0網路服務與Ontology技術在非營利租屋網站上之行動研究與效能分析:以崔媽媽租屋網為例

Other Titles: Action Research Approach to Renovating Nonprofit Housing Online Services with Web 2.0 Map Services, Ontology-based Personalization and Their Performance Evaluation

Keywords: 行動研究;Context-aware服務;網路地圖

Abstract: 本研究以行動科學方式來解析現有非營利租屋服務之IT需求,藉由參與觀察、深度訪談及焦點團體等研究方式,我們發現Web2.0服務相較於Web1.0在系統維持管理及使用上更適合於非營利組織現有的營運模式,將現有房屋資訊與網路地圖的結合提供了租屋網站更好的使用者介面,而Context-aware個人化服務和RDFS資源描述架構則有效的增強網站的使用體驗,在使用者調查中顯示對網路介面有十分高的滿意度,我們所作的效能評估得知新的地圖介面系統的性能表現比原先文字介面更好,地圖介面的使用並不會導致顯著的系統負載問題。

The study follows action science approach to the problem of nonprofit housing services. Based on action science-based activities, such as organized participant observations, in-depth interviews, field work, and focus group studies, the main findings are (1) Web 2.0 suits nonprofit organizations better than traditional webs in terms of maintenance cost and usability, (2) mapping tools make better GUI with respect to web-based housing services, and (3) context-aware personalization can translate to better user experiences as an RDFS-based working prototype has been built and tested. A user survey shows high level user satisfaction. The performance of the renovated map-GUI system is better than that of text-UI page. It is found that the use of map-GUI does not cause noticeable system load issues.