题名: 鄰避設施對生活環境品質影響之研究

关键词: 鄰避設施;生活環境品質;焚化爐;台北市; NIMBY;Quality of living environment;Incinerator;Taipei City

摘要: 本研究之目的主要在藉由居民對垃圾焚化廠之認知、評價、接受程度、造成影響之感受,以及居民對垃圾焚化廠回饋地方措施之期望及其成效等相關課題之探討,以了解垃圾焚化廠設置形成阻力之原因,此外,並輔以相關文獻、專家意見及相關法規等資訊之整合,嘗試對降低垃圾焚化廠鄰避效果之可行方向提出建議,冀能對減輕日後興建垃圾焚化廠之阻力有所助益,並期能確保民眾之生活環境品質。 本研究之重要成果有以下幾點:(1)民眾對於國內興建垃圾焚化廠之品質及二次汙染控制能力仍缺乏信心;(2)知道內湖垃圾焚化廠之敦親睦鄰及回饋措施與否,會影響受訪者對垃圾焚化廠之接受程度,知道者會較不知道者更願意接受垃圾焚化廠設置在其住家附近;(3)原則上,若垃圾焚化廠之品質值得信賴,則大多數民眾會表示支持的態度,但對於在其居住地區或進而在其住家附近設置此類設施,卻仍持保留之態度;(4)受訪者較願意讓垃圾焚化廠設置在其住家附近之條件調查中得知,大部分民眾較重視風險減輕方案,經濟誘因較不重要;(5)居民預期垃圾焚化廠可能造成之影響通常會較垃圾焚化廠實際產生之影響大;(6)由因果關係分析之結果可得知,垃圾焚化廠對該區健康安全、社會經濟之影響程度愈低,民眾對垃圾焚化廠各項優點之認同感愈高,則民眾對垃圾焚化廠的接受程度愈高;(7)距離內湖垃圾焚化廠愈近之居民,接受該類設施之意願愈低,且對回饋措施之改進需求程度愈高,可見民眾仍視垃圾焚化廠為鄰避設施之一種。 針對上述之研究成果,我們提出三項減輕垃圾焚化廠鄰避效果之可行方向:風險減輕、經濟誘因及適當的資訊回饋。

The purpose of this study is to examine the cognition, evaluation, acceptance, and impacts of MSW incinerators. In addition, this study explores the reason why residents were against incinerators and residents` expectation toward compensation packages. Furthermore, from the literature review, opinions from experts, and related laws and regulations, this study proposes directions to reduce the NIMBY effects of incinerators, in the hope to reduce the obstacle of siting incinerators, and to attain and enhance the quality of living environment. The major findings of this study are as follows: (1) Residents are concerned with the quality of incinerators and the ability of the government to control the second pollution. (2) Those who are aware of the compensation packages provided by Neihu incinerator will be more willing to accept incinerators located nearby their residents. (3) Basically, people have positive attitudes toward incinerators, so long as the government guarantees high quality of incinerators. However, people are still not willing to accept incinerators "in their backyard". (4) Most people are more concerned with risk reduction strategies than economic incentives. (5) The expectation of the impact of incinerators will be greater than the real one. (6) From the result of causal analyses, the lower the impact of the incinerator to the health, safety, and economy status, implies the higher agreement of people toward the benefits of incinerators, and hence increases the acceptance of incinerators. (7) The closer residents live next to Neihu incinerator, implies the lower willingness to accept the incinerator, and the higher demand of compensation package---people still treat incinerators as NIMBYs. Based on the research findings, this study proposes three approaches to dealing with NIMBY effects of incinerators: risk reduction programs, economic incentives, and proper information feedback systems.