Title: 國土資源開發保育之研究---區域總體土地資源綜合利用之研究(II)

Other Titles: Comprehensive Land Resource Use---A Regional Viewpoint(II)

Keywords: 土地資源;環境保育;土地利用;限制發展地區;可發展地區;環境敏感地區;資源管理

Abstract: 區域土地資源永續性代表了城鄉一體的區域空間範圍內,改善可發展地區的實質空間規劃及對限制發展地區採取保育策略,使社經利益與環境、能源的利害關係相調和,達成「需要」與「限制」兩者的均衡狀態,以維持土地資源永續使用。本研究計畫即依據此一目標,藉由相關文獻資料及其他地區實施經驗,依據中部區域城鄉發展的現況與課題,以及現有資訊建構難易程度的考量,完成中部區域土地資源永續利用體系與永續發展指標之建立,並以此為基礎,採究中部區域限制發展地區與可發展地區土地資源保育與永續經營及合理開發利用之原則、措施,俾使永續性土地資源管理理念能更進一步落實於中部區域,以提供中部區域土地資源利用重新思考的方向。< 本研究基於第一年區域總體土地資源綜合利用之基礎架構下,依據中部區域之特性研擬土地資源綜合開發利用之初步構想,並藉由永續發展指標之檢視,以社會公平、環境整合、經濟效率三個向度為基礎,擬具永續發展原則與措施,以供決策者之參考。在區域土地資源永續利用原則下,對於限制發展地區與可發展地區管制(理)措施,有下列幾點之建議,俾提供法制面、行政面、行動面之戮力方向。< 1.限制發展地區資源保育方面:(1)建立基本資料庫,整合人力資源。(2)檢討回饋補償措施,建立容積移轉制度。(3)推動社區總體營造,加強環境教育。(4)建立環境監測系統。< 2.可發展地區資源開發利用方面:(1)環境監測系統建立,累積汙染總量管制。(2)強化環境管理系統,建立自發性環保行動。(3)建立開發許可制度,開發保育並重。< 除此之外,尚須其他相關措施之配合,如法令的規範須具明確性與完備性;管理機關與權限分配須權責相符;而地方自治的落實,更是健全官僚階層之關鍵。<

Sustainable regional land resource use advocates strategies for improving spatial planning in development areas and conserving resources in restricted development areas. By doing so, socio-economic interests can be in accordance with environmental protection and energy conservation and can attain a balance between needs and limits. Based on this goal and according to current development issues in the Central region and feasibility of data acquisition, this research reviews relevant literature and explores empirical studies to propose a hierarchy of sustainable land resource use and sustainable indicators. Furthermore, this research explores principles and guidelines for land resource conservation and sustainability in the Central region to implement the sustainable land resource use and management.< Based on the structure of comprehensive regional land resource use of the first year study, the characteristics of land in the Central region, and sustainable indicators, this research adopts the 3E concept (i.e. economic efficiency, equity, environmental integrity) to propose sustainable development principles and guidelines. Using the sustainable land use principles, this research proposes several management strategies for both restricted development areas and development areas.< 1. Resource conservation in restricted development areas: (1) To establish a basic data bank and to integrate human resources. (2) To examine feedback and compensation packages and to establish the floor area ratio (FAR) transfer system. (3) To implement comprehensive community building programs and to enhance the environmental education. (4) To establish environmental surveillance systems.< 2. Sustainable development for development areas: (1) To establish environmental surveillance systems and to control total pollution emission. (2) To enhance environmental management systems and to promote autonomous environmental protection activities. (3) To implement the development permit system. (4) To pay more attention to both development and conservation issues.< In addition, relative policies need to be taken into account, such as laws and regulation must be clear and comprehensive, the rights and obligation of management organizations must be clarified, the empowerment of community and the autonomy of local governments must be achieved.<