Title: 台灣地區教育指標建構之研究

Other Titles: Developing Indicators of Education Systems for Taiwan.

Keywords: 教育指標;教育政策;績效責任;教育評鑑

Abstract: 本研究從探討建構教育指標的基本概念出發,並配合理論的探討進行現階段教育指標實際的建構工作。研究的主要目的是希望從台灣地區教育指標建構理論與實際之探討,進一步提出建立二十一世紀台灣教育發展指標的可行途徑。 教育指標具有澄清的作用,但是現階段全面性、系統化教育指標之研究,仍然缺乏。文中特別就建構教育指標的方法和技術重新思考,篩選有關的變項,以建立全面性、區域性和綜合性的教育指標。使教育指標能反映體系裡重要的內容,能檢視教育的背景、過程與結果,並做為教育發展的追蹤或是教育政策制定之參考。

This study prepares to begin with discussing the basic concepts of developing the educational indicators. Following the theoretical approaches discussed, the author uses the empirical methods to define and develop indicators of education systems. The typical purposes of this study are from theoretical discussed to empirical developed the indicators for Taiwanese education systems. Hopefully, this effort of producing the different types of indicator can make a useful suggestion to develop the national education indicators for the 21th century. It is education indicator that can be used to clarify some practice issues. But we need a kind of thorough and systematical study for better education indicators currently. Focusing on the methodological and technical problems of developing education indicators, the author tries to use the reflect thinking and select the new variables in the developing models. Finally, the national, regional, and composite indicators can be used to reflect the important contents of the education systems and also to inspect the context, process, and product of the systems. The developed education indicators can be used to follow up the education development or make some recommendations for the policy makers.