Title: 家庭保全營運模式分析

Keywords: 家庭保全 個案分析 商業模式; 營運模式; Home security; Case study; Business model

Abstract: 保全產業在台灣的發展雖超過35餘年,但大多數人對它的營運模式卻不甚了解,其因源自於該產業具有模糊性及獨特性。然而近年來,由於全球ICT資通訊網路技術不斷發展與演進下,IOT物聯網應用市場前景一片看好,於是智能家庭市場又重新受到重視,特別是在家庭安全領域的應用上,已多家業者競相跨入此領域。本研究的主要動機基於此,期探討保全業者在家庭保全市場發展中如何建構出成功的營運發展模式。

本研究以保全業A公司個案為例,從保全業者在家庭保全市場的營運模式角度分析,藉由Osterwalder & Pigneur,(2010)提出的「營運模式發展九大區塊」之架構,從中分析其業者在(1) 顧客區隔(customer segments):企業針對不同群體的顧客或企業做區隔 (2) 價值主張(value propositions):為解決顧客的問題或滿足顧客的需求所提供的產品或服務的集合 (3) 遞送通路(channels):提供多樣的通路型態,傳遞訊息及遞送價值主張給顧客 (4) 顧客關係(customer relationships):針對不同的顧客區隔,提供不同的顧客關係管理 (5) 收益來源(revenue streams):顧客對企業提供的價值主張所願意支付的金額 (6) 關鍵資源(key resources):使商業模式能順利進行的重要資產 (7) 關鍵活動(key activities):遞送價值主張過程中所提供的主要行動 (8) 關鍵伙伴(key partnerships):遞送價值主張過程中的合作伙伴及供應商 (9) 成本結構(cost structure):遞送價值主張過程中所產生的成本,這九大區塊的構成的營運模式為何,進而初探可延展性發展的營運策略。

經個案探討後,探究A公司成功營運模式推得以下三個結論:第一 以持續創新的領導模式,在發展策略上追求領先 第二.以營運模式以「安全、安心」為價值主張訴求,走向技術導向的保全服務架構,而不選擇勞力密集的人力保全,建立出市場區隔及門檻 第三,A公司從研發生產到銷售服務,走向「一條龍」式的營運模式架構,在發展初期除取得日本關鍵伙伴資源,也逐漸在產業發展出牢不可破的供應鏈關係,這也是該公司營運模式發展中最重要的影響力及成功關鍵因素。

Even though security industry has already developed for more than 35 years, most people may not really understand its business models because of the characteristic: ambiguity and uniqueness. Due to the ICT technology getting mature, the prospect of IOT network is getting better, and the market of “Smart Home” is more attention nowadays, especially the application of home security. Therefore many companies get into the competition. The way how security industry constructs successful business models to home security market is the motivation of the research.

In the research, we provide the example of the leader security company A. From the security industry business model to home safety market, we develop the business model by applying Osterwalder & Pigneur (2010)’s nine business model to build the blocks, which are (1) Customer segments (2) Value propositions (3) Channels (4) Customer relationships (5) Revenue streams (6) Key resources (7) Key activities (8) Key partnerships (9) Cost structure, to analyze the target company’s business model, and to study its strategies of developments for the future and the key points for their successful operation.

After exploring the case of company A, we can get the conclusion below: First, the leading model of creation and innovation is continuously leading the development strategies. Second, safe and secure are valuable proposition of business model, appeal to technology- oriented security service structure rather than labor-intensive human security to establish the market segmentation and barrier. Third, company A developed all-in-one business model from research and develop to sales service, and get the resource from the key partners in Japan in the beginning. By this way they developed the relationship of the solid supply chain. This is the key successful factors to the business model of the company.