Title: 態度、群體規範及個人主控能力在不同的文化、產品種類及消費者產品知識下,對購買意圖之影響

Other Titles: The Effects of Attitude, Social Norm and Personal Control on Purchase Intentions under Different Cultures, Product Types and Consumers` Product Knowledge

Keywords: 國際行銷;消費者行為;文化差異;產品種類;社會規範;個人主控能力;消費者態度;產品知識;購買意圖;跨文化比較

Abstract: 消費者在購買一件產品時,他/她的購買意圖除了受本身的態度(Attitude)所影響之外,群體規範及個人主控能力(Ajzen 1985,1991)亦是很重要的影響因素。當該消費者所屬的群體擁有很強的約束力時,他/她在做消費決策時,往往必須考慮別人的想法。同樣的,當他/她對該消費決策缺乏主控權時,他/她本身的態度(Attitude)亦不能很精確的預測他/她的購買意圖。不過本身的態度、群體規範及個人主控能力對購買意圖之影響,可能會因文化的不同而有不同程度的影響。過去研究指出,在以個人主義為導向(Individualism)的國家中(如美國),個人行為較不受他人的影響;相反的,在以群體主義為導向(Collectivism)的國家中(如東方社會的國家),人們的各種行為必須考慮這些行為所代表的社會意義,因此群體規範的影響程度會因文化的不同而有所不同。此外,當消費者的產品知識能力,或產品種類不同時,本身的態度、群體規範及個人主控能力對購買意圖之影響程度也會有所不同。 本計畫主要是想瞭解在不同文化、產品知識及產品種類下,消費者本身的態度、群體規範及個人主控能力對消費者購買意圖之影響程度。本計畫將分別在台灣及美國兩地進行消費者實驗,以瞭解文化因素(群體主義vs.個人主義)差異的影響。同時為了測出產品種類因素的影響,本研究將分別選擇一項高經濟風險產品(電腦印表機)及一項高社會風險產品(禮品店服務)為實證標的物。最後為了瞭解消費者產品知識所產生的效應,每位受訪者也會被問到主觀及客觀的產品知識問題。本研究將利用兩組結構性模式(如LISREL)來針對本研究所提出的假說一一實證。研究結果指出,文化、產品種類及產品知識皆干擾(Moderate)了個人主控能力與購買意圖間的關係。不過,文化及產品種類並沒有干擾群體規範與購買意圖間的關係。 本研究可供國際行銷者在設計行銷方案時,更有效的影響消費者購買意圖。此外本研究亦是目前少數把Ajzen(1985,1991)的The Theory of Planned Behavio應用於行銷相關研究。

Consumers` purchase intentions are affected not only by their attitudes, but also their group`s influences and their own personal control. Past research found that consumers in an individualistic culture have more freedom in making purchase decision than consumers in a collectivist culture. Consumers in a collectivist culture have to care more about other`s thought than consumers in an individualistic culture. Therefore, the power of social influences will be stronger in a collectivist culture than in an individualistic culture. Similarly, when consumers are lacking of control while making purchase decisions, their own attitudes won`t be accurate predictors for their purchase intentions. However, the effects of attitude, social norm, and personal control on consumers` purchase intentions will also be different when the consumers possess different levels of product knowledge, or when the involvement of the product is different. The purpose of this research is to investigate whether the influences of attitude, social norm, and personal control on consumers` purchase intentions will be different under different cultures, product knowledge, or product types. The hypotheses will then be tested using the structural model. The results found that product type, product knowledge, and culture moderated the relationship between perceived behavioral control and purchase intention. However, the product type and culture did not moderate the relationship between subjective norm and purchase intention. This research has strong implications for international marketers. It can help them develop more effective marketing programs to affect consumers` purchase intentions. In addition, the study is one of a few studies which apply the Theory of Planned Behavior (Ajzen 1985) in the marketing field. More importantly, it enriches the theory by incorporating the moderating effects of culture, product knowledge, and product type factors into the theory.