Title: 大都會網路在二十一世紀企業網路之定位

Other Titles: The Role of Metropolitan Area Networks in the Twenty-First Century`s Business Communication Networks.

Keywords: 都會區網路;企業網路;區域網路

Abstract: 在八零年代興起之大都會網路提案,目目前在歐美多個國家已有應用之實例,而在我國對此主題甚少探討,因此本研究將探討此種類型之網路對我國之企業,是否具有應用之價值,以及在我國發展的可能性和模式。 由大都會網路相關通訊協訂之整理,以及國外應用實例之探討,本研究歸納出在大都會網路的發展中,影響其潛在使用者接受此種網路服務與否之因素,並根據所得之資料建構大都會網路發展之模式。本研究並對國內企業界以及國內外與網路發展相關之專家進行訪談,共計十一個重點訪談對象;由企業界使用電信網路之經驗和需求,以及我國電信網路發展之狀況,本研究對上述之初步模式加以修正,並建構命題。修正之模式分為兩部分,一部分適用於民間發展大都會網路,另一部分適用於電信單位發展大都會網路。 本研究認為我國有許多地區適合發展大都會網路,且許多企業均具有區域網路連接之需求,以及較高頻寬之傳輸服務,而這些正是大都會網路之主要目的和特長。美國之應用經驗顯示,以媒體分享為基礎之新的通訊協訂不會成為大都會網路建置之主流;在技術上與實用上,適合建置我國的大都會網路之網路架構包括;高速資料交換服務網路、非同步傳輸模式網路,和有線電視網路,但基於國內之業界與電信單位之發展重心在於後二者,國內極不可能出現除此二者以外之大都會網路型態。國外對大都會網路應用之經驗,以及國內企業對電信網路服務之抉擇,顯示出經濟因素為非常重要之考量;其他重要因素包括與其他大都會連接之能力、與網際網路和全球網路連接之能力、對於區域網路協定支援之能力、良好的網路管理與維修等。

The proposals for metropolitan area network architecture, which emerged during the eighties, now appear in U.S. and in many European countries as telecommunication services. However, in the Republic of China, there has been scarce research results on this topic. Therefore this project will research in this area, and attempt to answer the question as to whether this type of networks plays a significant role in the business applications, and propose a model for the metropolitan area network development in the Republic of China. Through the study of relevant communication protocols and the business application cases, the factors that affect the acceptance of metropolitan area networks are summarized and a preliminary model is described. A revised model is obtained by inputting the analysis results of the interviews with the experts in the business sector and in the network development sector. Eleven experts were interviewed. There are two parts in the revised model, and the applicability depends on whether the network is to be constructed and operated by non-government-owned companies or by the government-owned telecommunication organization. It is concluded that there are many geographical areas in the Republic of China that are suitable for the development of metropolitan area networks. Also, many companies have the need to interconnect their local area networks, and the need for higher bandwidth communications. These are actually the main characteristics of metropolitan area networks, and what they were designed for. The experiences in the U.S. reveal that the communication protocols which are shared-medium in essence will not become the main stream in the metropolitan area network development. From the technical and practical point of view, Switched Multimegabit Digital Service, Asynchronous Transfer Mode, and Cable TV networks are adequate for establishing metropolitan area networks in the Republic of China. Nevertheless, most experts in the network development sector in the Republic of China believe in only the latter two approaches. Therefore, it is unlikely that other considerations will emerge. The most important factor that will affect most companies` acceptance of metropolitan area networks is the cost, other factors include the interconnection capability to other metropolitan areas, the Internet connectivity, global network connectivity, the support of various local area network protocols, and good network management and maintenance services, etc.