题名: 多媒體文件協力管理之智慧型群組支援系統建構研究

关键词: 協力文件管理;多媒體資訊系統;物件導向系統;軟體整合

摘要: 在現今之企業、組織與網際網路環境中,許多資訊相關應用均需涵蓋產生、分送、及交換各種電子多媒體文件。多媒體文件的製作、管理及使用通常需要許多人的參與及合作,而群體性文件製作工作流程的管理與控制亦應能在異質分散式網路上進行。建立一個智慧型的群組支援系統,整合超媒體使用者介面、工作流程管理、多媒體資料庫管理及知識庫管理等功能,將有效提昇多媒體文件協力管理及應用的效率與效益。發展多媒體文件協力管理資訊系統所需考量的技術課題含標準文件結構及交換格式、文件標示及存取控制語言、多媒體資料庫管理、特定文件製作工具、超媒體設計模式及多媒體資訊系統發展方法、超媒體使用者介面、群體工作支援、知識庫系統、全球資訊網、及高速網路等。本研究之目的,在提出一個智慧型多媒體資訊系統架構及層次化發展流程,整合超媒體、物件導向模式、多媒體資料庫及工作群組運算等技術,建立文件製作與管理系統、工作流程管理系統、及數位圖書館資訊服務系統等,以支援協力多媒體文件管理及應用的達成。系統發展的層次結構方法將用來引導系統及應用的建構。實體原型系統的建置也將透過軟體整合方法完成。

In current business, organization and Internet environments, many information related applications involve generating, delivering, and exchanging different kinds of electronic multimedia documents. The publishing, management and use of multimedia documents often requires the participation and cooperation of a group of people across heterogeneous distributed networks. Establishing an intelligent group support system in which hypermedia user interface, workflow management, multimedia data base management, and knowledge base management functions are integrated can greatly facilitate the document creation, management, control and application process. Technical considerations for developing a collaborative multimedia document management information system include standard document structure and interchange formats, markup and access control languages, multimedia database management, specific document authoring tools, hypermedia design and multimedia information system development methods, hypermedia user interfaces, group work support, knowledge base system, world-wide-web, and high speed networking. The goal of this paper is to propose a conceptual intelligent multimedia information system architecture and development process, as well as to construct a document authoring and management system, a workflow management system, and a digital library for supporting cooperative multimedia document management and applications. Hypermedia, object-oriented modeling, multimedia database management, and workgroup computing technologies are integrated to form a layered structure for guiding the system and application development. A software integration approach for physical implementation of a prototype system is also provided.