Title: 論王陽明的最後定見

Other Titles: On the Final Views of Wang Yang-Ming

Keywords: 王陽明;錢德洪;王龍溪;劉宗周;黃宗羲;致良知;四句教

Abstract: 黃宗羲《明儒學案》述王陽明學成以後三變,似乎是沒有問題的說法,二、三百年來並無異辭。但我發現,錢德洪的說法與之有異,只謂教亦三變,致良知即陽明最後定見。這種說法為《年譜》與《傳習錄》記載的天泉證道所謂四句教所證實。然陽明殼後,王龍溪撰〈天泉證道記〉,倡四無之旨,貶抑四有,以四句教為權法,乃平地起風波,引起日後無窮爭論。劉宗周雖處處與龍溪對反,卻認為陽明只是因病立方,致良知也只是權法,乃歸顯於密,倡誠意慎獨之旨。宗羲秉承乃師所教,將致良知教移前,以之為學成以後之第二變,並不以之為陽明最後定見,對陽明思想的理解造成了巨大的折曲。本文揭破了此一公案,並對於道統問題作出了觀察。

In Huang Tsung-hsi`s The Records of Ming Scholars it was reported that after Wang Yang-ming`s enlightenment there were still three changes. Such an account was never questioned by scholars since the publication of Huang`s work. But 1 discovered that Wang`s immediate disciple Chien Tehung had a different account, and only this account offered a true picture of Wang`s thought. Chien took chih-liang-chih (extension of innate knowledge of good) to be the final views of Wang. This was confirmed by the so-called Four-sentence-teachings as recorded in Wang`s Instructions for Practical Living and his chronology. But after Wang died, another immediate disciple of Yang-ming, Wang Lung-hsi, gave a very different account of the Four-sentence-teachings. He declared that these teachings were only expedient in nature, and the final views would have to be what he called Four-Negatives-teachings. This opened up endless debates on the issue. Liu Tsung-chou rejected almost everything Lung-hsi said, but he also thought that the teaching of chih-liang-chih was only expedient in nature, and he proposed to replace it with his own teachings of sincerity of the will and keeping vigilant in solitude. Huang Tsung-hsi inherited his teacher`s views and moved the teaching of chih-liang-chih to the second stage after Yang-ming`s enlightenment and did not regard it as Yang ming`s final views. His account produced a distortion in the understanding of Yang-ming`s thought. This article for the first time exposes the distortion and also discusses the implications for the transmission of the so-called tao-tung (orthodox tradition of the Way).