Title: 《莊子》論愛探析

Other Titles: An Exploration on Love in Chuang-tzu

Keywords: 莊子;;道家;老莊;天人合一

Abstract: 莊子向重視人生具體的修養境界,而「愛」是人生永恆的議題,不過,歷來研究莊子者,往往把矚目的焦點放在道論、齊物、修養方法等理論上,罕見對莊子有關「愛」之思想探討;本文即選擇莊書中使用「愛」字之語詞者加以分類分析,已見其意涵、作用所在。經本文探討後,知莊子對愛之詮釋,雖無嚴謹一致之定義,然可確知莊子並不肯定贊同一般世俗感性之喜愛及儒、墨所倡之仁愛、兼愛,而是期待臻至至人無己之愛的境界,追求並發揚這種與道家根本精神契合的愛,亦是一種修道、體道的過程、理想。 莊子對「愛」之見解自有其時代背景意義,其目的無非要透過創新的批判、超越,以重建思想文化體系,以符合道家自然人生哲學,挽救日趨紛亂的社會人心。本文同時從莊書中歸納出如何從世俗之愛邁向契道之愛的方法,亦即透過身心的修練,恢復心靈本然純真狀態,將可朗現莊子所謂的道家之愛,亦可謂達到天人合一之層次。

Even though ”Love” is the eternal issue in human's life, Chuang-tzu was a person who emphasized real cultivation of people. It is often seen that most people who studied Chuang-tzu have put toomuch emphases on his Taoism, Making All Things Equal, and the theories of cultivations but Chuang-tzu explorations of ”Love” are rarely examined by people. This paper, by selecting the usages of the word ”love” in Chuang-tzu, intends to categorize and analyze the significance and functions of the word. After analyzing, this paper finds that there is no exact and consistent definition of Chuang-tzu's ”love” But, it is sure that Chuang-tzu didn't agree to the notions of earthen emotionalism, Confucianism's humanity, or Mohist's love without distinction. Chuang-tzu, as a matter of fact, was expecting a state of love in which only a saint's selfless love existed. To Chuang-tzu's mind, pursuing and promoting this kind of love is in itself a process and ideal of practicing andexperiencing Tao. Chuang-tzu's notion of love has its historical significance for he tried to reestablish a system of thoughts and culture through creative criticism and transcendence. For him, the promotion of Taoism philosophy was to save the chaotic mind in society. This paper generalizes from Chuang-tzu a method how one can escape fromearthen emotionalism to Tao's love. Through Chuang-tzu love and the practicing of body and mind, one can regain his/her purest state of mind and become an integral part of nature.