Title: 傳統農業縣的石化課題:檢視六輕環境爭議與治理困境

Other Titles: The Petrochemical Lesson for the Agricultural County: Reviewing Yunlin County`s Environmental Supervision on the Sixth Naphtha Cracking Plant

Keywords: 石化;六輕;雲林縣政府;地方環境治理;管制政策;Petrochemical;Six Naphtha;Yunlin County;Local Environmental Governance;Regulatory Policy

Abstract: 台塑於1986年獲准興建第六套輕油裂解廠(六輕),尋找廠址的過程歷經宜蘭利澤、桃園觀音,最後於1991年選定雲林縣麥寮鄉,進行填海造陸與建廠計畫。六輕廠區占地面積2603公頃,包含煉油廠、輕油裂解廠、汽電共生廠等多項工程,二十多年來擴建工程不斷,已發展為世界級的石化專區。然而,六輕自興建起也常伴隨著許多健康風險、環境的爭議,近兩年來工安意外頻傳,使得台塑管理的系統性問題浮上檯面,也成為雲林縣地方環境治理的首要議題。雲林縣為台灣主要農業與花卉產地,在縣政府的規劃下,以「農業首都」作為地方的發展願景。但是其境內卻又存有著不斷產生環境爭議的石化專區。以農業為基礎的發展思維,以及農業縣的地方政府規模及人力,要如何面對龐大的石化工業園區的管理問題?地方政府如何因應頻繁發生的健康風險爭議、環境爭議,以及各樣的工安事件?地方政府在人力和專業技能如何進行培養與應變,在在都是重要的地方環境治理的議題。據此,本文從地方環境治理與管制政策的角度,分析地方政府在執行六輕管制監督上的作為與困局。透過分析地方政府人力編制培養、預算的分配運用,以及管制技術能力等問題,瞭解地方政府針對六輕管制監督的治理侷限,並提出突破困境之可能方向。

The Formosa Petrochemical Corporation received permission to build the sixth naphtha cracking plant (Six Naphtha) in 1986. The site search for the Six Naphtha went from Yilan County to Taoyuan County, but the Mailiao Township of Yunlin County was eventually chosen as the construction site in 1991; where the land reclamation and factory building constructions commenced. The Sixth Naphtha covers an area of 2603 hectares and includes numerous construction projects such as oil refinery, naphtha cracking, and gas and electricity cogeneration plants. Under continuous expansion for two decades, the Sixth Naphtha has developed into a world-class petrochemical zone. However, the construction of Sixth Naphtha also accompanied numerous health risks and environmental disputes. Pollution and industrial safety accidents have became frequent in the past two years, allowing the systemic management problems of the Formosa Petrochemical Corporation to surface and become the primary topic of local environmental governance in Yunlin County. On the other hand, Yunlin County has been known as a major agricultural and floral production region in Taiwan where "agricultural capital" has been the long-term vision for county government planning. In contrast to this vision of agricultural-based development, Yulin`s actual industrial pollution control struggles have inspired the questions raised in this research. How can a local government with an agriculture-based development ideology and the scale and manpower of an agricultural county face the colossal petrochemical industrial park management problems? How does this local government respond to the frequent health-risk and environmental disputes as well as a range of industrial safety events? How does the local government cultivate and adapt to the labor and professional skills for the local environmental governance? From an environmental governance and regulatory policy perspective, this paper endeavors to understand the limitations of the local government`s regulatory oversight by analyzing the local government’s manpower preparation and cultivation, budget allocation and use, and the technical capability for environmental control. Through the analysis, the research of this article proposes possible directions for breaking through the dilemma