Title: 人力資本投資系統、創新策略與組織績效—多種契合觀點的驗證

Other Titles: Human Capital Investment System, Innovation Strategy and Organizational Performance: A Test of Alternative Forms of Fit

Keywords: 人力資本投資活動;策略性人力資源管理;創新策略;契合;全形理論 human capital investment practice;strategic human resource management;innovation strategy;fit;configurational theory

Abstract: 本研究由人力資本投資之觀點出發,將人力資源管理活動視為組織從事人力資本投資的主要途徑,以探討人力資本投資活動與組織創新策略之契合,對於人力資源效能、市場績效與財務績效等組織績效構面的影響。觀諸過去策略性人力資源管理相關研究顯示,契合的概念是多元的,釐清此些差異對於策略性人力資源管理的理論建構將有其正面的助益。研究中參考Venkatraman(1989)之概念,將人力資本投資活動與組織策略的契合概念,區分為中介效果、交互作用、配適度、理想型近似以及完形等五種契合觀點,並分別加以驗證。研究結果支持中介效果以及完形觀點,交互作用與配適度觀點僅能獲得微弱支持,而理想型近似觀點則未獲支持。此說明創新策略將可能透過較高的人力資本投資活動水準,進而對組織績效產生正面助益。同時,高創新高人力資本型組織之組織績效亦明顯優於其他組織。

Based on human capital investment perspective, we explore the effect of fit between HRM practices and innovation strategy on organizational performance, including human resource effectiveness, market performance and financial performance. The concept of fit in strategic human resource management is multiple. Distinguishing the differences can facilitate theory building. Following the framework proposed by Venkatraman(1989), this study identifies and tests five perspectives of fit between human capital investment and innovation strategy-fit as mediation, fit as interaction, fit as matching, fit as ideal type, fit as gestalts. In general, the findings support mediation and gestalts perspectives. Interaction and matching perspectives can get only weakly support. These findings mean that relationships between innovation strategy and financial performance are mediated by human capital investment practices. It also means that high innovation-high human capital investment organizations outperform other organizations.