Title: 團隊成員目標導向對於自我與集體效能及創新之影響—一個多層次研究

Other Titles: The Effect of Team Member Goal Orientation on Self-efficacy, Collective Efficacy and Innovation: A Multilevel Study

Keywords: 目標導向;自我效能;集體效能;創新行為;創新績效;多層次研究 goal orientation;self-efficacy;collective efficacy;innovative behavior innovation performance;multilevel study

Abstract: 本研究主題探討目標導向在團隊工作情境下的可能影響,推導並實證了一個包含個人與團隊層次的多層次中介模式。在個人層次欲了解個人目標導向、自我效能與創新行為的關係,在團隊層次則欲了解團隊目標導向、集體效能與創新績效的關聯性。經蒐集53個團隊資料,以LISREL進行分析結果發現個人層次理論模式研究結果與過去研究類似,個人學習導向與自我效能及創新行為間有正相關,且自我效能在此關係中扮演了中介變項的角色,個人表現導向與自我效能及創新行為之關係則均不顯著。團隊層次模式研究結果則與個人層次模式不同,團隊學習導向與集體效能及創新績效均無顯著相關,而相對的,團隊表現導向則與集體效能及創新績效均呈顯著負相關。研究結果亦突顯了團隊目標導向研究及多層次研究的必要性。

Goal orientation theory originated in the educational psychology and child development literature. It conceptualized the broader goals pursued by individuals as a personality dimension and proposed that individuals have goal orientations preferences in achievement situation. Though previous studies had proved the proposition of goal orientation has important impact on individual performance. Hat` goal orientation affects innovative behavior is still unclear Moreover if we consider the team work situation, the impact of team member goal orientation on individual innovative behavior and team innovation performance is an unexplored issue especially. This is also the theoretical gap the present study hope to contribute. In this study, we explored the effect of goal orientation trait under team work situations. We developed and testified a multilevel model. At individual level, we examined the relationship between individual goal orientation and innovative behavior and the mediating role of self-efficacy. At group level, we also examined the relationship between team goal orientation and innovation performance, and the mediating role of collective efficacy. 70 R & D teams from 36 firms were recruited to participate in the study. To be included in the final sample, at least 2/3 employees in the R & D team had to complete α survey and their supervisor had to complete another survey. 70 sets (including 490 employees) were distributed and 56 sets (including 228 employees) were collected. However 3 sets were excluded as α result of its response rate under 2/3, compared with the number of the team members. Thus, 53 R & D teams (including 218 employees) were included in the data analysis. We used LISREL to analyze data and examined our hypotheses. The results showed that individual level analysis were consistent with previous researches. Learning orientation was positively related to innovative behavior and self-efficacy mediated this relationship, whereas performance orientation showed no significant relationship with self-efficacy and innovative behavior Results of group level analysis were different. Team learning orientation had no significant relationships with either collective efficacy or innovation performance, whereas team performance orientation had significantly negative relationships with collective efficacy and innovation performance. These results implied learning orientation dominated the impact on self-efficacy and innovative behavior at individual level, whereas team performance orientation dominated the impact on collective-efficacy and innovation performance at team level. These findings highlighted the necessity of study on team goal orientation and multilevel model. The implication of these findings for theory and research on goal orientation in teams and team staffing are also discussed.