Title: 定型化契約之管制與契約自由——德國與我國法制發展之比較分析

Other Titles: The Control of Standard Contract and Freedom of Contract

Keywords: 定型化契約條款規制;意思決定自由權;契約自由;消費者保護;公序良俗;誠信原則;異常條款;個別磋商條款;金錢借貸

Abstract: 由於工業的進步及經濟的發展,企業經營者為節省成本而提供企業之利潤,大量使用定型化契約條款與交易相對人締結契約,成為企業經營者與一般國民或消費者交易的常態。此種條款經由契約雙方同意訂立,在契約自由的大旗下,似乎並無法律規範的必要。但契約自由原則乃係以交易當事人均會追求自利為其前提,在定型化契約條款簽訂的情形中,企業經營者利用市場結構上不對等之地位,單方擬定契約條款,多僅考量企業經營者單方之利益,而不利甚至於損害交易相對人之法律上正當權利。由於此時企業經營者與交易相對人在市場結構上之不對等地位,交易相對人並無正確意思形成之可能性,契約自由的前提在此並不存在,必須由交易當事人以外之第三者提供定型化契約條款在立法、行政或私法上之規制,以確保當事人皆有正確選擇的可能性。本文基於此項目的,分成四大部分。第一部分說明定型化契約條款的興起及對其規制的必要性,次就德國法上對於定型化契約條款規制的演變為一介紹,第三部分整理我國對於定型化契約條款法律的規範,以及實務的見解。最後則針對我國現有規範與見解為一分析與檢討,提出四點建議,以期促進我國定型化契約條款之規範。

Standard contracts are prepared by business operators for entering into contracts with nonspecific and multiple parties. These contracts take account of the interests only of business operators. The opinions of other parties of contract are not considered and the freedom of contract does not exist under this circumstance. In order to ensure the fair operation of the freedom of contract, there should be reasonable regulation of standard contracts. This article, which is based on this concern, is divided into four parts.The first part explains the beneficial use of standard contracts and the reasons why standard contracts should be regulated, even under the principle of the freedom of contract. Part Two introduces the regulation of standard contracts in German. Part Three explores the Taiwanese regulations in standard contracts, and how they work in practice. The last part analyzes the present regulations of standard contracts in Taiwan, and concludes by offering four propositions about Taiwanese consumer protection.