Title: 華人企業組織中的魅力領導:由概念分析到量表建構

Other Titles: Charismatic Leadership in the Chinese Enterprises: Construct Analysis and Scale Development

Keywords: 魅力領導;量表建構;文化特殊性;Charismatic Leadership;Scale Development;Culture Specification

Abstract: 近二十年來組織管理領域中魅力領導議題受到廣泛的重視,相關探討與研究大量出現,並普遍認同這種領導型態具有非凡的影響效果與引導變革的能力。然而,學者們迄今對於魅力領導的行為構面卻仍缺乏共識,故有必要依據理論模式來重新編制魅力領導行為之測量工具,以利後續的模式驗證工作。有鑑於此,本研究已系列性的三項研究,來探討華人企業組織情境中的魅力領導內涵,並發展魅力領導行為的衡鑑工具,以作為後續實徵研究之基礎。研究一採取歸納研究途徑,蒐集144位企業員工對魅力領導行為之描述句,並藉由嚴謹的歸類歷程,獲致魅力領導的十個重要行為向度與相應類別。研究二則在研究一的基礎上,編寫魅力領導行為量表,並以262位大學生為對象,採用認知強迫分類的方法,對魅力領導之構念效度作一檢證。研究三再以341位企業員工在魅力領導行為量表上之反應,分別進行探索性與驗證性因素分析,以及項目與題項分析。結果顯示本研究所發展的魅力領導量表,其六因素模式之因素結構相當穩定,初步所得的信度與構念效度亦十分良好。最後,經由理論分析,本研究進一步將其歸類為形塑楷模、形塑部屬以及形塑文化三大行為構面,並將所得結果與西方現行理論進行比較分析,探討魅力領導中可能存在之文化普同性與文化特殊性構面。透過此一系列性研究,其為後續研究提供更為合適的研究工具,來說明、解釋及預測華人企業情境中的魅力領導現象。

Within the last two decades, the issues related to charismatic leadership have gained public attentions. The relevant discussion and researches have been rising and flourishing. They all agreed that charismatic leadership has an extraneous influence to followers and has the power to initiate changes in the organizations. However, until now, scholars have not yet got a consensus on the dimensions of charismatic leadership behavior. It is necessary to develop an appropriate measurement of charismatic leadership based on its theoretical foundation. Therefore, in this research, we use three studies to explore the content of charismatic leadership in the context of Chinese enterprises and to develop an instrument of charismatic leadership behavior to carry out related issues in the future empirical research. In study 1, we applied the inductive approach to analyze the descriptions of charismatic leadership behavior from 144 employees in Taiwan. With the rigorous categorizing process, we obtained ten dimensions of charismatic leadership and their underline categories. In study 2, we developed a measurement scale of charismatic leadership behavior based on the result of study 1. By using 262 undergraduate students as the sample, we applied the cognitive sorting approach to test the construct validity of the developed scale. In study 3, using a sample of 341 employees in Taiwan, we conducted exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses, as well as item and internal consistency analysis for our charismatic leadership scale. The results showed that there is enough evidence to support the construct validity and internal consistency of the six-factor model of charismatic leadership. Finally, through the theoretical analysis, we identified three behavioral dimensions, i.e., model shaping, subordinate shaping, and culture shaping, and further compared our model with Western relevant researches to discuss the culture general and specific dimensions of charismatic leadership. Through these systematic serious studies, we hope that a better instrument of charismatic leadership behavior can be provided, which should help to illustrate, explain and predict the phenomenon of charismatic leadership in the Chinese business context.