Title: 工匠精神與價值鏈分析的關聯--臺灣遊艇產業的案例分析

Other Titles: The Relationship between Craftsmanship and Value-chain Analysis Prospect from Yacht Industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 工匠精神;資源基礎論;遊艇產業;價值鏈分析;craftsmanship;resource-based viewpoint;yacht industry;value-chain analysis

Abstract: 台灣遊艇產業是近年來頗受矚目的一個新興產業,由於產業發展與廠商市場定位等因素影響,在台灣遊艇製造價值鏈分析中,木工活動成為最關鍵的價值活動來源。本文透過資源基礎論觀點,以案例分析方式,檢視台灣遊艇產業價值鏈的活動,以及分析各活動對於附加價值之意義與影響。研究結果發現,台灣廠商以客製化優勢為定位的策略選擇,加上遊艇製造價值鏈整合之特性,賦予木工活動成為關鍵附加價值活動之基礎,但是木工工匠與其班底所形成的資產專屬租特性,在實踐客製化目標的優勢外,也同樣產生廠商難以有效掌握所有工作流程,以及廠商規模擴充受到限制等劣勢。本研究提供一個從資源基礎論點檢視工匠精神與價值鏈分析議題有何關聯的論述,同時也為類似產業的價值鏈分析,提供可能的思考與比較方向。

Yacht industry is a prominent and emerging industry in Taiwan. Based on the industry development and the firm`s market position, the wood activity by the wood craftsman is the critical value-added activity in the value-chain analysis in Taiwan`s yacht firms. Utilizing case study and interview methods, this research tries to explore under what kind of conditions, the craftsmanship would become the prominent part in the firm`s value-chain analysis. From the resource-based viewpoint, this research finds that the firm`s customization strategic choice, and the integration among the activities in the value chain facilitate the wood activity becomes the critical value-added activity in Taiwan`s yacht industry. However, although the wood activity and the craftsmanship accordingly provides distinctive competencies in fulfill the firm`s customization strategy, the specific rent derived from the wood activity also generate the negative impacts on the firm`s value chain activities control and the operation size expansion, and thus limits the yacht firm`s growth. This research provides a start-point in arguing the relationships between craftsmanship and value chain analysis issue. Furthermore, it also provides referable value on the value chain analysis for those industries aimed at craftsmanship experience.