题名: 壽險業保險孤兒服務修復策略之研究

关键词: 保險孤兒;服務修復;滿意度;口碑行為;再購意圖 orphan policyholder;service recovery;satisfaction;word-of-mouth;repurchase intentions

摘要: 本研究探討壽險業保險孤兒服務稀少的缺失、服務修復策略與顧客行為反應之關係,以尋求最有效的保險孤兒服務修復策略,並根據研究結果提供給台灣壽險業管理者採取適當的服務修復策略。研究方法含深入訪談及問卷調查。結果發現大多數的保險孤兒的確經歷到服務稀少及服務接觸品質不佳的情況,保戶普遍認為這種缺失是嚴重的並歸因於業務員的錯,六成以上的保險孤兒對壽險公司及業務員的服務修復措施感到不滿意,並呈現負面口碑及顯示沒有再購意圖。假設驗證結果亦顯示(1)有服務需求時,保戶看待服務缺失的嚴重性拉高;(2)缺失嚴重性及保戶認知保險的重要性影響保戶期望的服務修復;(3)期望的與實際的服務修復之差距影響保戶服務修復滿意度;(4)保戶服務修復滿意度影響保戶口碑行為及再購意圖。此外複迴歸分析結果顯示「更正服務」因素是最有效的保險孤兒服務修復策略。

This study investigates suitable service recovery strategies for orphan policyholders. It examines relationships among service failures towards orphan policyholders, service recovery strategies and customers’ behaviors in Taiwan’s life insurance market. Customers behaviors examined include secondary satisfaction, word-of-mouth (W-O-M) and repurchase intentions. The research methods include in-depth interviews and surveys. This research shows the majority of orphan policyholders rarely received services from their agents and if so, the services were of poor quality. Over 60% respondents expressed dissatisfaction with service recovery from insurers and agents, negative W-O-M and low repurchase intentions were generated. Furthermore, 26 hypotheses were verified for the clarification of the research questions. Evidence shows that Service Correction is the most effective strategy of service recovery for orphan policyholders.