Title: 英國銀行保險制度之革新

Other Titles: The Future of United Kingdom Bancassurance

Keywords: 銀行保險;理財顧問;零售通路法 bancassurance;financial adviser;retail distribution review

Abstract: 本研究的目的在於:瞭解英國銀行保險過去的發展與現況,進而探討影響英國銀行保險過去與未來發展的可能原因,特別著重在法律規定變動所帶來對該國銀行保險發展的可能影響。本研究發現:英國作為一個銀行保險的先驅與保險的大國,其過去銀行保險的發展卻普遍落後其他歐洲國家,可能的原因之一為英國的消費者大多從獨立理財顧問(Independent Financial Advisers)處購買保險商品,因此相對擠壓到銀行保險發展的空間。再者,英國在2012年12月31日實施零售通路法(Retail Distribution Review,簡稱RDR)以後,理財顧問所提供服務的收費,全部都必需向消費者收取,該法禁止銀行或理財顧問再向商品的提供者(Product Providers)收取佣金(Commissions),因此我們預期資金較少的顧客將不願意付費諮詢理財顧問,導致理財顧問的數目會減少。銀行將傾向銷售簡單而不複雜的保險商品,並會在不提供建議的基礎上(On a Non-Advised Basis),提供有關商品的資訊,並運用IT系統與技術,加強開發各種應用程式與介面,以方便顧客直接利用網路、手機或其他媒體,進行所謂不提供建議式的購買(`Execution-Only` Purchase)。

This paper aims to investigate how British bancassurance develops and what factors affect its developments. In particular, we place more emphasis on how changes in legal regulations affect Bancassurance. We find that bancassurance has been less popular in the United Kingdom than in European continental countries. One of the possible reasons is that British consumers have been relying more on Independent financial advisers for insurance purchases. This could have slow down the progress of Bancassurance. Moreover, the Retail Distribution Review (RDR) came into effect on December 31 2012. Under the RDR, financial advisers receive their fees from consumers rather product providers. Therefore, we expect that the number of financial advisers will decrease because only high-net-worth individuals are willing and affordable to pay the fee. Banks will then sell simple insurance products on a non-advised basis and facilitate `execution-only` purchases.