Title: 威權體制下的國民黨黨營企業

Other Titles: The Party-owned Enterprises Under the Authoritarianism of Kuomintang

Keywords: 國民黨;黨營企業;日產;中廣;中影;復華證金

Abstract: 中國國民黨擁有數量龐大的黨營企業,其規模甚至曾經富可敵國。何以號稱民主政黨的國民黨,需要保有如此龐大的營利事業體?國民黨高層對此亦供認不諱,是為了籌措政黨之運作經費。經營企業所得利潤,遠比黨員繳交之黨費,或是募款所得,要豐厚穩定得多。然而政黨之原始目的,在於以組織力量參與國家之政治活動,尤其國民黨又曾長達半個世紀執政,組織力量不僅涉及政治活動,同時又經營工商企業,其間難以拿捏的藉由權力換取金錢的「尋租」(rent-seeking)行為,成為國民黨黨營企業最令人詬病的結構性現象。本文的目的,在於透過歷史文獻的整理,逐一呈現至少在西元 2000年政黨輪替以前,國民黨如何藉由所掌握的政府資源,為其黨營企業大開牟利之門的過程。而所涉及的類型,則包括侵占日產、以政府預算補貼黨營企業、特權營利事業等。

The Kuomintang (KMT) had a huge amount of party-owned enterprises since the late 1940s, its scale even up to several billion US dollars. Why a democratic party needed so many enterprises to gather a lot of money? Even the top leaders of the KMT didn’t deny they need such a fortune to maintain the operation of the KMT party. The wealth of the KMT was greatly coming from the profit of their enterprises rather than the party membership dues or donations. As we know that the purpose of a political party is to participate in politics, but the KMT was at the helm of the state more than half a century, how couldn’t it be involved in no“rent-seeking”by its ruling power? The most notorious defect of the KMT party-owned enterprises was the tramsfer of the national property to become its own party assets.The purpose of this article is to present the truth how the KMT used its ruling power to profit its own enterprises. And the manipulations of the KMT included embezzling the Japanese colonial assets, subsidization, and monopolizing