题名: 新北市高中學校公共關係策略與學生選校評估取向之關係研究

关键词: 學校公共關係 學生選校評估

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解新北市高中學校公共關係與學生選校取向之關係,研究方法為問卷調查法,研究對象為新北市高中一年級學生,共發出600份問卷,有效問卷572份,可用率達95.33%,問卷回收後分別以描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關、多元逐步迴歸分析等統計方法進行研究。根據研究結果與分析後歸納之結論如下:

一、 學校公共關係策略與學生選校評估取向之現況

(一)、 學校公共關係策略包含五個向度,分別為:行銷宣傳、決策流程、資訊溝通、資源應用和社會責任;其整體、各分項度得分均為中高,其中以資源應用策略得分最高。

(二)、 學生選校評估取向包含六個向度,分別為:學校特色、經濟考量、學校聲望、生涯規畫、就近入學、親友推薦,其中以學校特色取向得分最高。

二、 不同背景變項在學校公共關係策略與學生選校評估取向之差異情形

(一)、 不同背景變項在學校公共關係策略的得分方面:學生居住地區、就讀學校類型、學校所在地區有明顯差異;性別、家庭月收入沒有顯著差異。

(二)、 不同背景變項在學生選校評估取向的得分方面:學生居住地區、就讀學校類型、學校所在地區有明顯差異;性別、家庭月收入沒有顯著差異。

三、 學校公共關係策略與學生選校評估取向之相關情形

整體學校公共關係策略對整體學生選校評估取向間高度正相關;學校公共關係策略與學生選校評估取向間各分向度相關係數,均達顯著水準,其中以決策流程策略與學生選校評估取向總量表之相關程度最高。

四、 學校公共關係策略對學生選校評估取向的預測力

(一)、 整體學校公共關係策略,包含行銷宣傳、決策流程、資訊溝通、資源應用和社會責任對整體學生選校評估取向有正向的預測作用。

(二)、 將學校公共關係策略各向度對學生選校評估取向各向度進行多元逐步迴歸分析發現:「學校特色取向」的預測情形,以決策流程的預測力最佳;「經濟考量取向」的預測情形,以資訊溝通的預測力最佳;「學校聲望取向」的預測情形,以資訊溝通的預測力最佳;「生涯規畫取向」的預測情形,以決策流程的預測力最佳;「就近入學取向」的預測情形,以決策流程的預測力最佳;「親友推薦取向」的預測情形,以行銷宣傳的預測力最佳。

最後,本研究根據研究結果,提出相關建議,俾提供教育行政機關、高中學校以及後續研究參考。

This study aims at discussing the relationship between school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments in New Taipei City senior high school. The research adopts the questionnaire method. Most participants of the questionnaire survey are freshmen in senior high schools in New Taipei City. The total number of questionnaires distributed to school is 600, and 572 of that are valid. Thus, the percentage of availability is around 95.33%. The collected data is analyzed by statistical method of descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and multiple regression analysis. The findings of the study are as follows:

1. Status of school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments.

(1). School’s public relation strategies contain five dimension, namely: marketing promotion, decision-making processes, information communication, resource utilization and social responsibility; the results are high-medium scoring in overall and separate categories, and highest scoring in the “resource utilization” category.

(2). Student’s selection assessments contain five dimension, namely: school characteristics, economic considerations, school prestige, career planning, nearby school enrollment, friends recommended, with school characteristics orientation highest score.

2. Different context variables in school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments.

(1). Different context variables in school’s public relation strategies: student residence, type of school attended and school district are significant differences; gender and family income are no significant difference.

(2). Different context variables in student’s selection assessments: student residence, type of school attended and school district are significant differences; gender and family income are no significant difference.

3. Relation between school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments.

Overall results show that there is a high relation between school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments, the correlation between each variable can be defined as significant, with the highest scoring in decision-making processes and scale of student’s selection assessments.

4. Student’s selection assessments by way of school’s public relation strategies.

(1). Overall school’s public relation strategies, including marketing promotion, decision-making processes, information communication, resource utilization and social responsibility to assess the overall orientation of the student’s selection assessments have a positive predictive effect.

(2). Using multiple regression method with different variables in the school’s public relation strategies and student’s selection assessments: the best dimension for “economic considerations” is “information communication”; the best dimension for “school prestige” is “information communication”; the best dimension for “career planning” is “decision-making processes”; the best dimension for “nearby school enrollment” is “decision-making processes”; the best dimension for “friends recommended” is “marketing promotion”.

In conclusion, the findings and results in hope of providing suggestions for educational institutions, senior high schools and future study.