Title: 大眾運輸導向發展類型與指標之研究 -以臺北都會區捷運系統為例

Keywords: 大眾運輸導向發展 都市層級; 友善的人行道系統; 運輸可及性; 因素分析; 集群分析; Transit oriented development; Urban scale; Pedestrian friendly walkways; Transit accessibility; Factor analysis; Cluster analysis

Abstract: 臺北都會區的土地利用,受到周圍環境變遷的影響,造成都市迅速擴張,產生許多邊緣城市的問題,面對都市成長所造成的外部性,為了解決都市蔓延與都市再生的問題,國內有許多研究提倡大眾運輸導向發展 (Transit Oriented Development, TOD)的理念,依據交通部的統計資料,捷運的使用率逐年提高,而臺北都會區大眾捷運系統路網,自西元1988年起陸續全面動工,分別於1996年3月至2013年11月完工通車,屬於發展成熟的交通路網,TOD的發展模式與場站周邊土地使用息息相關,因此,本研究參考國內外相關文獻關於TOD規劃設計的要素,以臺北捷運系統已通車路網103個捷運場站周邊500公尺為範圍,界定出與TOD規劃相關聯的指標,依捷運場站特性區分出不同的場站類型,就各個不同類型的場站分別提出TOD規劃的策略。

依實證結果,本研究提出核心商業型捷運站應強調都市設計,降低建蔽率,以增加開放空間;轉運中心型捷運站建議加寬人行道寬度,進行土地整合,提供外部公共空間和步行系統的連通設施,周邊地區利用公有土地,開闢公共設施;行政服務型捷運站可以朝多元化休閒、公益、商業的需求方向規劃;鄰近都市型捷運站可以藉由都市計畫調整商業區的劃設比例,增加公共設施的開闢率,提高都市服務設施;地區服務型捷運站可著重於遊憩規劃,強調良好的都市環境設計、街道與公共設施,提供具質量的自然環境、行人連結道,改善鄰里社區轉乘或步行至車站的便利性與連結性;產業發展型捷運站應透過都市計畫調整土地使用分區,增加住宅、商業、公園、廣場、綠地等土地使用類型,對於老舊之工業區並運用市地重劃等方式轉型為住、商、休憩均可使用之土地發展型態。每種類型的場站都能發展成為TOD捷運場站,但是,必須運用TOD的發展特性,進行場站及周邊土地使用之調整規劃。本研究提供TOD的關聯指標,以這些指標,可以評估各類型捷運場站的TOD如何發展,另外,提供一個經驗性的檢證,探討採用TOD的運作方式,如何形塑不同車站區域的長期發展策略。

The land usage within the metropolitan areas of Taipei has promoted the rapid expansion of the city due to environmental changes and causing problems for the neighboring satellite cities. In order to solve the question of city expansion and renovation, many within the nation have set forth the concept of Transit Oriented Development (TOD). According to statistical data from the Ministry of Transportation, usage of mass rapid transit has increased annually and since the start of the Taipei Metropolitan Rapid Transit System in 1988 with lines finished and operating respectively from March of 1996 to November of 2013, it has become a mature and steadily growing traffic network. The framework behind TOD and the land usage along the stations are tightly linked, hence this paper taking into account both national and international related research on TOD related factors, focuses on the surrounding 500 meters alongside each of the 103 stations within the Taipei Metropolitan Rapid Transit highlighting TOD planning related markers according to station types and setting forth strategies for TOD planning.

According to results, this research suggests that core business stations should emphasize city planning in order to lower building obstructions hence increasing open spaces; transit stations are suggested to increase the width of pedestrian walks providing open access to public areas; public service stations can follow a multi-directional approach based on recreation, philanthropy, and business; suburban stations can adjust business sector ratios to increase the area of public facilities with the application of city planning; local area stations can focus on leisure with emphasis on city environmental planning in regards to streets and public facilities providing a quality natural environment and pedestrian walkways improving the convenience of transfers and traffic to or from stations; industrial development stations should adjust land allocation through city planning increasing the number of residential dwellings, businesses, parks, squares, green areas, and so forth, but older industrial areas can be transformed for residential, business, or leisure purposes via methods such as rezoning to become land development models. Every type of station has the potential to become a TOD transit station, but measures must take into account the developmental characteristic of TOD to carry out station or adjoining land usage planning. This research provides TOD related markers to evaluate future development of transit stations and additionally first-hand verification of how the appliance of TOD can shape long term development strategy for different forms of transit areas.