题名: 臺灣地區大學圖書館資訊素養教育現況與館員資訊素養認知之研究

关键词: 資訊素養 資訊素養教育; 資訊素養認知; 大學圖書館; 圖書館館員; Information Literacy; Information Literacy Instruction; Librarians’ Cognition of Information Literacy; University Library; Librarian

摘要: 本研究旨在探討臺灣地區大學圖書館資訊素養教育現況與館員資訊素養認知的研究分析,主要研究目的包括:(1)探討大學圖書館資訊素養教育的理論與內涵;(2)探討我國大學圖書館提供圖書館利用教育與資訊素養教育現況,包括課程設計、課程內容、功能角色、館員資訊素養專業訓練、課程實施障礙;(3)探討我國大學圖書館館員對於資訊素養的認知以及館員資訊素養專業訓練;(4)探討我國大學圖書館資訊素養教學的實務,做為大學圖書館資訊素養教育未來改進之參考。本研究採用問卷法與訪談法。進行問卷調查法,以獲知我國大學圖書館提供圖書館利用教育與資訊素養教育現況,了解臺灣地區大學圖書館在資訊素養教育的功能角色、與老師學生的關係、以及實施障礙。再採取立意抽樣方式進行訪談。探討我國大學圖書館館員對於資訊素養認知、資訊素養專業訓練、資訊素養教學的實務與建議,做為本研究之結果分析。

最後,本研究根據目前大學圖書館資訊素養教育的現況提出以下建議:(1)建議訂定國內大學生資訊素養標準與資訊素養課程標準;(2)建議成立專門負責推動大學圖書館資訊素養教育的專職機構,使推動資訊素養教育能更聚焦;(3)建議各大學將資訊素養課程列為校定必修,創造學生的需求,學生才會真的重視相關課程。

This study mainly investigated study on information literacy instruction and librarians’ cognition of information literacy at university library in Taiwan. There are four purposes in this research: a) Understanding the theory and the content of the information literacy Instruction in the universities` libraries. b) To discuss current conditions of library lnstruction and information literacy Instruction at University Library in Taiwan. Including the curriculum design, course content, functional roles, librarian professional training of information literacy, curriculum implementation barriers. c) Understanding Librarians’ cognition of information literacy and professional training at university library in Taiwan. d) Understanding of University Library Information Literacy practice teaching as the benchmarks for the future improvement of Information Literacy in the libraries. The study using questionnnaire and interviewing as research methods. A questionnaire is designed according to five dimensions and delivered to university libraries in Taiwan. Moreover, 9 university libraries are selected through purposive sampling from the returned questionnaire for further interviews. Discussion on the university librarian for librarians’ cognition of Information Literacy and information literacy professional training, practice and teaching of information literacy as the benchmarks for the future improvement of information literacy Instruction in Taiwan.

The conclusion of this study is summarized as follows: a) University Libraries have high frequency for holding the library use education, the highest proportion is” Library Instruction for Freshman” and ”Library Instruction Courses for Databases”. The main content of education is "Introduce Library Resource" and "Library Instruction Courses for Databases". b) University Library provides information literacy instruction and activities but the frequency is not high, the highest proportion is" support for faculty information literacy activities "and” specific topics or courses for ibrary instruction courses for databases”. There are high proportions that the class content inclueded the five standards for ACRL Information Literacy Competency. c) Information literacy lnstruction for Librarians in the role and activities rely on course properties. It’s not a single role. d) Most of University libraries have difficult to implement information literacy lnstruction. e) Librarians think that the five standards of ACRL Information Literacy Competency for the ability of college students` information literacy and library services are important. However, the actual library service only comes to the standard one, standard two and standard five. f) Librarian received information literacy professional training to the largest number of ”Information Literacy keynote speech” and”Information Literacy Seminar”. g) Information literacy lnstructions offered by the nature of the library to the largest number of” Libraries without credit courses”. h) Information Literacy curriculum materials designed to provide the university library to provide curriculum and teaching material by librarians most librarians reference source diverse curriculum design, content for follow ACRL architecture. i) The most successful way to perform library information literacy lnstructions is in cooperation with the teacher.

According to these conclusions, there are some suggestions made for the future improvement of Information Literacy Instruction in Taiwan: a) To establish for information literacy competency standards for higher education and information literacy instruction standards in Taiwan. b) To set up a specialized agency for information literacy instruction at university libraries in Taiwan.c) To stipulate information literacy instruction as the obligatory course.