Title: 生物技術產業在我國發展概況與預測

Other Titles: The Study and Forecast of Biotechnology Industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 生物技術;生技產業;生技產值;人力供需;預測;biotechnology;biotechnology industry;outcome value;supply and demand of manpower;forecast

Abstract: 我國生物技術產業從西元1980年代開始發展,但成長幅度較為緩慢,在國際生技產業的地位並不顯著,但我國政府仍然非常重視生物技術產業的發展,並推行多項重要政策與措施。本文嘗試以多方面介紹生技產業在我國發展的歷程與產業現況、產業人力供需狀況及在學術領域的研發動能,並以統計預測模型進行相關的預測。透過分析與預測,過去幾年我國生物技術產業的發展成長幅度較高,未來則會以較緩和地穩定成長,並預測2012年應可超越新台幣400億元。此外,學術領域的研發動能也維持穩定成長的態勢,而產業人才供給未來幾年也不虞匱乏,表示我國在發展生技產業上有相當優質的條件,但仍有其發展上瓶頸。本文最後提出四項建議,期能使生物技術產業永續發展,並在全球市場上佔有一席之地。

Biotechnology industry in Taiwan developed from 1980`s. However it grew slowly and was not significant globally. Our government had accomplished lots of strategies to advance development of biotechnology industry. This study tries to introduce the history and present of biotechnology industry in Taiwan simply and forecast the future development with statistical models. After analyzing and forecasting, the growth rates in few past years were higher than in future years. And the outcome value of biotechnology industry in Taiwan will beyond NTD$ 40 billion. The capacity of biotechnology research in academic area will grow up stably. The supply of manpower is sufficient. It means we have the excellent advantages to develop the biotechnology industry. However it still has some bottlenecks to walk through. In the final, four suggestions were given hope to the growth eternally.