Title: 試析布爾加科夫改編劇作《唐吉訶德》

Other Titles: An Analysis on Bulgakov-adapted Play Script Don Quixote

Keywords: 唐吉訶德;布爾加科夫;騎士小說;唐吉訶德精神;劇本; Don Quixote;Bulgakov;Chivalric romance;Quixotism;Play script

Abstract: 2002年諾貝爾文學院及瑞典圖書俱樂部將西班牙作家塞萬提斯(Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, 1547-1616)代表作《唐吉訶德》入選為「人類偉大文學作品」榜首。1769年該書俄譯首次發行,即廣受俄國讀者喜愛。二十世紀初,俄國革命形成社會重大動盪,1920及1930年代俄國不少闡述唐吉訶德的故事,探討下列問題:理想與現實、社會變革、精神生活、道德的自我完善、藝術創作的自由等等。1938年,布爾加科夫應瓦赫坦戈夫劇院(Государственный академический театр им. Е. Вахтангова)之邀,將《唐吉訶德》改編為劇本。他在劇中讚揚騎士的堅定信仰,反思蘇聯社會喪失的傳統美德。本文從俄羅斯對《唐吉訶德》之傳統評價、共黨革命後十年間「唐吉訶德精神」對俄國道德的影響、布爾加科夫改編《唐吉訶德》劇作與原著之比較,及《唐吉訶德》劇作對俄國現實社會的反思等不同角度探討該劇作。

Written by Spanish author Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (1547-1616), Don Quixote was elected in 2002 by the Norwegian Book Club as the “best literary work ever written,” on top of the Club’s compiled list of the 100 Best Books of All Time. Meanwhile, the novel has been popular among Russian readers after it was translated into Russian for the first time in 1769. In the wake of major changes brought forth by the Russian Revolution in the 20th century, Don Quixote was presented in an abundance of Russian literary works in varied formats from 1920 to 1930. The issues discussed included the relationship between ideals and realities, ways to improve societal problems, studies on human spiritual growth, perfection of one’s own morality, and freedom of artistic creation. In response to a request from Vakhtangov Theater, Bulgakov adapted the novel to a play in 1938. In his adaptation, Bulgakov held chivalry in high esteem and reflected upon the loss of virtues in Soviet society. This paper discusses the following four issues: the conventional critiques of Don Quixote in Russia, impacts of Quixotism on Russian moral sense within the first 10 years after the 20th-century Russian Revolution, a comparison between Don Quixote’s original version and Bulgakov’s adaptation, and the reflections in the play script upon Russian societal realities.