Title: 大眾文化的全球性與解疆域化

Other Titles: Global Popular Culture and Deterritorialization

Keywords: 全球化;大眾文化;全球大眾文化;全球性;時空壓縮;解疆域化;霸權;妥協的均衡狀態 globalization;popular culture;global popular culture;globality;time-space compression;deterritorialization;hegemony;compromised equilibrium

Abstract: 全球化時代是一個解疆域化的時代,許多固有的界線已然消除。全球化力量讓大眾文化(popular culture)幾乎是無國界般地在各地穿梭,形成伯格(Peter L. Berger)所謂的「全球大眾文化」(global popular culture)。大眾文化在全球化時代有其獨特性,它是由全球化資本主義的機制所發動,透過媒體、廣告、科技的傳播而無孔不入,跨越地域、種族、階級、性別而在全球同時蔚為風潮。本論文將大眾文化納入全球文化流動(global cultural flow)的範疇,從「解疆域化」的觀點切入,從「時空的解疆域化」、「文化的解疆域化」,以及「經典的解疆域化」三大面向探討大眾文化的全球性(globality)。

The age of globalization is an age of deterritorialization in which all traditional borders are erased and effaced. The power of globalization renders it possible for popular culture to spread rapidly and widely beyond national borders, and becomes what Peter L. Berger calls ”global popular culture.” Popular culture has its own uniqueness in the age of globalization. Mediated by the mechanism of global capitalism with the dissemination of media, advertising and technology, popular culture holds sway worldwide beyond space, race, class, and gender. This paper is an attempt to examine, in the context of global cultural flows, the globality of popular culture in terms of three aspects: ”deterritorialization of time-space,” ”deterritorialization of culture,” and ”deterritorialization of canon formation.”