Title: 西班牙文化之禮儀與禁忌:婚禮習俗

Other Titles: The Spanish Ceremony and Taboo: Nuptial Custom

Keywords: 西班牙禮俗禁忌;西班牙社會文化;西班牙婚禮

Abstract: 每個國家都有其代表風格的禮儀與禁忌,端由一個國家的禮節習俗可以看出該地區文化濃厚獨特之處,亦可讓人觀察其中古老習慣的承襲,及經由時代轉折的演變。婚禮可謂人生大事,從中可探索各國沿襲之習俗,因此,我們希望能在婚俗裡的禮儀與禁忌中,發現西班牙多采多姿的文化。西班牙位西歐臨大西洋及地中海,春夏陽光普照。一般而言,該國居民民風開放熱情洋溢。如同各國文化般,西班牙的婚禮也是需要遵循許多古老傳承下來的禮節。本文宗告主要在探討西班牙之禮儀與禁忌,藉由該國社會文化以及婚禮解析不同禮俗之風貌,以便讓讀者更進一步了解西班牙文化的信仰與風情。本文介紹西班牙婚禮所遵循之習俗,依下述細節分別說明:重大禮節、求婚、宗教所影響的禮儀、婚禮邀請、服裝衣著、家人祝福、婚禮儀式禮規、宴客、婚禮音樂舞蹈等,使讀者由此體會更多該國的民俗風情。其中史簡述因西班牙社會所造成對婚禮習俗之影響,如西國作息時間、家庭、一般禮儀、問候語、民俗禁忌等方面;由此可看出作息時間的不同與民族性之差異,家庭倫理結構所影響的文化,日常生活中人群相處所使用之禮儀習俗,以及有趣的迷信禁忌,希望能藉由以上不同的解剖點,呈現西班牙熱情文化引人入勝的一面。

Every country has its own representational ceremonies and taboos. From these we cannot only observe the particular and differential cultures, but the ancient traditions and conventions. In addition, we can also discover the change of ages through the transition of cultural custom. The wedding could be one of the most important things in one`s life. It is interesting to trace their social conventions and find the abundance of Spanish culture.Spain is located in Western Europe and its mainland is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea. This country will always be surrounded by sunshine in spring and summer. Generally speaking, Spanish people are active and enthusiastic. As well as other cultures, the Spanish wedding has to follow the antique conventions.The purpose of this essay is to investigate Spain`s wedding ceremony and taboo. It is an attempt to understand the particular religion and culture. This study, on one hand, introduces the custom that should be continued and is divided into the following parts: the important ceremonies, the proposal of marriage, customs that are influenced by religion, wedding invitation, clothes, the blessing (or benediction) of family, wedding ceremony, banquet, nuptial music and dance, etc. On the other hand, it also briefly explains the influence of the Spanish society to its wedding customs, such as their work and rest schedule, family, general etiquette, compliment, folk custom and taboo. Thereby we can understand the diverseness between different nationalities, the culture which is affected by family structure, the ceremony that they follow, the superstition, and taboo. Futhermore, by way of these variant aspects, we hope to present the engrossing and alluring part of Spanish culture.