Title: 最近在台灣與加拿大的外國直接投資與有價證券投資之研究

Other Titles: Recent Foreign Direct Investment (and Portfolio Investment) in Taiwan and Canada

Keywords: 外國直接投資;國內投資;中小企業;自由貿易協定;加拿大工業研究援助計畫;減少工作毀滅的經濟復甦

Abstract: 本文主旨在以台灣與加拿大為例,探討一項當今的主要課題:當多國籍公司紛紛朝低成本的新興市場遷徙時,如何吸收外國直接投資以及如何做有效的國內投資。為使本研究更具有效性,文中同時引用美國與新加坡的表現作比較分析,因為前者能主控全球經濟,而後者在世界經濟中被認為具有「小而重要」的特性。尤其是由於星國戮力執行智慧財產權的法律與保護智慧財產權已使該國與其他較大經濟體順利地簽訂自由貿易協定。本討論聚焦於政府在提供足夠基礎建設支持商業冒險與經濟成長所扮演的角色。特別深入剖析的三個子題為:(1)自我封閉經濟體的較佳策略(以加拿大工業研究資助計畫作為減少工作毀滅復甦的範例);(2)以出口為導向的較小經濟體的較佳策略(解析這類經濟體應該如何與較大經濟體聯盟來減少所必須的資金門檻以及增加其成功率);(3)當外國直接投資被其他地區所吸引時如何提升貿易基地的另類策略。作者發現當經濟下滑接近谷底時,較大經濟體若將注意力集中在中小企業將可能有助於其克服工作毀滅復甦的恐懼。而簽署FTA則或可有利於較小經濟體維持比較利益與競爭力。

In this paper, we study an issue of current relevance-how to boost foreign direct investments and how to make effective domestic investments, during the critical period when multinationals are migrating to lower-cost emerging markets. Our study is by no means comprehensive, but we hope that it may shed some new light to our readers. We will focus mainly on Taiwan and Canada, although when we need benchmark comparisons from other economies, we will cite the performance of the United States and Singapore- the former because of its dominance, and the latter because it has been acclaimed as ”small but important”. In particular, Singapore`s enforcement of law and adequate protection of intellectual property rights has facilitated her signing of free trade agreements with other bigger economies. Our main theme of discussion is the role of the government in providing an adequate infrastructure to support risk-taking for business and economic growth. We then further elaborate along three sub-themes: (1) the better aproach for a self-contained economy (citing Canada`s Industrial Research Assistance Program as a model for lessening the job destruction recovery); (2) the better approach for an export-oriented smaller economy (explaining how it should join up with bigger economies so as to reduce the required capital threshold and enhance its rate of success); and (3) an alternative approach to boosting trade base when foreign direct investments is attracted elsewhere (through the signing of free trade agreements with other economies). Under a free trade agreement, product exhibitions or Costco-like operations can be done more easily. Business profit can then be capitalized through such promotions. Our paper emphasizes small-to-medium-sized enterprises for their grassroots importance. It seems that paying attention to SMEs may help the governments of bigger economies overcome the fear of job-destruction recovery when the economic downturn is approaching its end, while signing free trade agreements may help smaller economies maintain their comparative advantages and competitiveness.