Title: 新移民與非新移民子女家庭閱讀活動、閱讀策略及閱讀行為之比較研究

Other Titles: A Comparative Study of Family Reading Activities, Reading Strategies and Reading Behaviors between New Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Children

Keywords: 新移民子女;家庭閱讀活動;閱讀策略;閱讀行為

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解臺灣北部地區新移民與非新移民子女的家庭閱讀活動、閱讀策略及閱讀行為之異同。研究採用問卷調查法,針對臺北市、新北市及桃園縣國小四年級新移民與非新移民子女為對象。研究對象共計 1320 位學生,其中有 111 位為新移民子女,並從非新移民子女抽出 111 位進行比較。在資料分析上,研究採用描述統計、考驗、結構方程式。研究結果:(1)非新移民子女在家庭閱讀活動、閱讀策略及閱讀行為表現的得分,均高於新移民子女。(2)非新移民子女的家庭閱讀活動對閱讀行為、以及閱讀策略對閱讀行為影響之直接效果均達到顯著水準。(3)新移民子女的家庭閱讀活動對閱讀行為影響之直接效果未達到顯著水準,而間接效果則僅透過閱讀策略產生影響,且效果良好。最後,本研究依據研究結果,針對國民小學教師、家長、及未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of this study was aimed to explore the relationship of family reading activities, reading strategies and reading behaviors between new immigrant and nonimmigrant children in Northern Taiwan. This study used the method of questionnaire survey making self questionnaire for elementary school students who are new immigrant and nonimmigrant children in Taipei City, New Taipei City, and Taoyuan County. The subjects were 1,320 fourth graders in elementary schools, among whom 111 new immigrant children and 111 counterparts out of the nonimmigrant children are compared. The data were collected by a self-constructed questionnaire and analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, t-test, and structural equation modeling. Findings were summarized as follows: (1) The nonimmigrant children’s family reading activities, reading strategies, and reading behaviors were higher than those of new immigrant children. (2) Nonimmigrant children’s family reading activities and reading strategies were strongly linked to students’ reading behaviors. (3) Reading activities occurring in new immigrant children’s family was not strongly linked to students’ reading behaviors. Its indirect effect was only mediated by reading strategies and it was good. Based on the research results, several suggestions for elementary school teachers, parents, and future studies were proposed.