Title: 「美」與「善」:以先秦儒家思想為例

Other Titles: Beauty and Goodness: Using the Example of Confucianism in Pre-Qin

Keywords: ;;儒學 Beauty;Goodness;Confucian

Abstract: 中國古代審美意識的理解,與道德意識有著極為密切的關係。也就是說,「美」與「善」是合一而整全的關係,今日所謂「美」的獨立性並沒有顯現在古代學問傳統中,道德之「善」才是學者關心之焦點。但這樣的方式,在今日的知識模式裡,是否代表著一種落伍的模式?尤其是「美」的理解,會不會因此受到斲傷?都是值得我們進一步探討的課題。因此,本文將從「整全與自由」的角度,說明先秦儒家審美意識必須是在道德意識的浸潤之中,其真實性才能彰顯,而且就在真實性的確定下,「自由」的人之形象,才有可能。其次,以「和諧」的一體化境界,說明儒家的審美活動的意義,不是只有追求個人主體性的「美身以德」,更重要的是社會群體的生命,當在此一意識的展開中,與個體共同邁向「和諧」之道,「成己成物」的境界方可達成。

In ancient China, the understanding of aesthetic consciousness and moral consciousness is interdependent. That is, beauty and goodness are both united and integrated. Beauty, as it exists and is used today, was not manifest in the context of ancient knowledge. In fact, the goodness of moral is the core of this tradition. But, is this an outdated model today? Especially, will the understanding of beauty be destroyed through this ancient model? These questions are worth deep considering. Therefore, this article will explore from a holistic and liberal perspective, in order to explain that the facticity of aesthetic consciousness in Pre-Qin`s Confucians must be showed through its mutual influence with moral consciousness. When we can define the facticity then the image of a freeman will be possible. Secondly, the article will probe that the aesthetic consciousness of Confucianism does not merely accomplish self-completion but also of other men and things. With this quality, the harmony of an individual and social groupscould create an ideal realm.