Title: 華航油價避險方法及管理之建議與應用

Keywords: 石油期貨市場 衍生性金融商品; 油料避險; 混沌理論; 資訊不對稱; Crude oil futures derivative products fuel hedge; Chaos theory information asymmetry

Abstract: 二十一世紀的前十年,是個對美國華爾街信心崩解的關鍵時刻,這裡群聚了全世界最聰明的人,絞盡腦汁設計了「衍生性金融商品」(Derivative),透過虛擬貨物的交易,創造了企業、組織與個人的最大財富,而在「雷曼兄弟」(Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc)破產之後,大家開始省思此類金錢遊戲。

雷曼兄弟破產前,國際油價開始上漲,原因是除了傳統的石油市場外,華爾街投資銀行也介入這塊市場。國際油價向來操縱在石油輸出國組織(OPEC, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries)以及兩大石油期貨市場,分別是來自紐約期貨交易所(NYMEX)的西德州原油(West Texas Intermediate,WTI)和倫敦交易所(IPE)的北海布蘭特原油(Brent oil)。

過去的幾次石油危機,幾乎都與國際政治經濟環境有關,可能因為戰爭或經濟制裁,造成原油市場價格上漲,但是二十一世紀開始的石油上漲,卻有太多人為因素介入。

華爾街的投資銀行介入市場後,打破了傳統原油市場的遊戲規則,他們利用大量的投資報告,經濟前景展望趨勢分析,以操作股票市場的方式,投入原油市場,使得原本受到供給量與國際政治環境影響的石油市場開始出現持續上揚走勢。

國際航空事業受到這波石油市場價格上漲的影響,陸續出現經營危機。過去穩定每桶10-30美元油料成本,最多不會佔航空公司營運成本的百分之三十,但是油價漲破每桶50美元後,油料成本突破了營運成本的百分之四十,航空公司開始調整營業策略,研擬成控(Cost Down)方案,調整營運策略,尋求節油方案。

利用油料避險(Fuel hedging)是國際航空公司最主要控制成本的方式,初期航空公司利用避險控制成本還能獲利,但是隨著油價逐漸上漲,航空公司逐步調高避險部位(portion),當油價漲破100美元時,華爾街分析師開始利用各種報告分析國際油價將突破200美元,已經被油價侵蝕獲利的航空公司除了提高油料避險佔現貨價格的比例,也逐步提高避險價位至90美元。

但是油價漲到歷史高點147美元時,國際油價反轉下跌,避險價位在90-100美元的航空公司在贖回買權時,油價已經跌到了30美元,國際航空公司在2009年因為油料避險所造成的虧損,是過去十年來因為避險所盈利的數十倍。

本論文除了利用統計學方法來分析國際油價走勢,同時也使用了混沌理論(Chaos theory)和資訊不對稱理論(information asymmetry)模型來分析華爾街因為人為因素介入,使得使用油料避險達到控制成本和固定成本的風險日益增加,未來在管理油料避險時,可以避免因為人為操作的道德危機所造成的經營危機。

The first decade of the twenty first century marked the downfall of United States of America`s Wall Street. People during this time lose their trust on the most famous commercial area, where the world`s smartest and most innovative people designed the "derivative products" that gave birth and fortune to corporations including Lehman`s Brothers Holding, Inc..

Prior to Lehman Brothers` bankruptcy, world market prices of oil rose brought about not only by existence of crude oil markets, but also by investments made by Wall Street investment banks. The world prices of oil is largely dictated by OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries), NYMEX, WTI (West Texas Intermediate), IPE and Brent Oil.

Shortage of oil in the past was somehow due to international political and economic environment, and wars and economic sanctions, which led to increase in the prices of oil. However, due to such oil price hike at the beginning of the 21st century, more parties have invested in the industry.

When Wall Street investment banks entered the oil market, most of conventional rules and regulations involving such market were changed. Large amounts of investment reports, economic forecasts and trend analysis were used to manipulate the stock market, leading to oil price fluctuations.

Even the aviation industry was affected by continuous oil price hike, which gradually lead to economic crisis. Previous stable oil price of USD10-30 per barrel occupied at most 30% of an airline companies expenses. However, when prices increased to USD50 per barrel, expenses on oil took up 40% of the total operating expenses, forcing airline companies to adjust cost management strategies and cut down on costs.

These airline companies then resorted to fuel hedging to control not only costs, but also profits. However, continuous oil price hike led to growing dependence on fuel hedging. When oil prices reached USD100, Wall Street analysts started to use various report projecting oil prices to increase to USD200. This led to lower profits and gradual increase of hedging costs to USD90.

But, when oil prices reached a historical height of USD147, it began to plummet to as low as USD30. In 2009, international airline companies, which have hedged of around USD90-10, suffered losses ten-fold of what was supposed to be their profit ten years ago.

This study used statistical method, together with the Chaos theory and information asymmetry to make an analysis on the global oil price, and the causes and effects of the downfall of Wall Street. The risk management achieved its purpose, which is to control the probable causes and risks of fluctuation. Moreover, it may help alleviate the price manipulation on the world market.